Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-08-25 , 10:20
Yung Suzie Yung Suzie is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Mafikeng
Posts: 3
Default HD PVR as Secondary Decoder

I have Xtraview in my home already. The Primary decoder is in one room and the Secondary is in the lounge. They are both Sinlge view Decoders... I want to buy a PVR decoder but make it my secondary decoder. Is this possible? Will it work? Will I have to rewire my home to accommodate the PVR requirements?
  #2  
Old 2012-08-25 , 19:05
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Yung Suzie View Post
I have Xtraview in my home already. The Primary decoder is in one room and the Secondary is in the lounge. They are both Sinlge view Decoders... I want to buy a PVR decoder but make it my secondary decoder. Is this possible? Will it work? Will I have to rewire my home to accommodate the PVR requirements?
Yes it can be made to be the secondary, but you should read the installation manual before you decide on its role.

See this : http://forum.dstv.com/showpost.php?p=26295&postcount=1

Yes there is some work required to accommodate the PVR as you will need 3 antenna feeds.

What do you have in place at this time?

What sort of LNB, a MS?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #3  
Old 2012-08-26 , 21:07
Yung Suzie Yung Suzie is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Mafikeng
Posts: 3
I'm not sure what I have or rather what it's called... On my primary decoder I have an LNB and RF IN and on my secondary decoder I have an LNB and an RF Out. Does this help or make sense? I think this is also because they are both Single view Decoders. Is there a specific place i should look to find this information? Anyway, do you think I have to completely rewire more home to accommodate the PVR?

Last edited by Yung Suzie; 2012-08-26 at 21:39. .
  #4  
Old 2012-08-26 , 21:17
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,338
(1) Assuming you do not live in a compex with a communal antenna, then:

(2) You have to at the moment have 2 cables coming from the antenna, one connected to each of the LNB ports on the decoders. if so you have a TWIN LNB in place.

(3) IF you plane to installe the HD PVR 2P, you will need to install a Multiswitch (2 x4), connected to the TWIN LNB, and then take 2 cables from thta to the HD PVR, and a 3rd cable to the single view decoder .

OR

you could replace the TWIN LNB with a SATCR LNB, use the existing cabling and take one port to each decoder as it is now.

(4) Then the rest of the install can remain as is.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #5  
Old 2012-08-29 , 20:40
Yung Suzie Yung Suzie is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Mafikeng
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
(1) Assuming you do not live in a compex with a communal antenna, then:

(2) You have to at the moment have 2 cables coming from the antenna, one connected to each of the LNB ports on the decoders. if so you have a TWIN LNB in place.

(3) IF you plane to installe the HD PVR 2P, you will need to install a Multiswitch (2 x4), connected to the TWIN LNB, and then take 2 cables from thta to the HD PVR, and a 3rd cable to the single view decoder .

OR

you could replace the TWIN LNB with a SATCR LNB, use the existing cabling and take one port to each decoder as it is now.

(4) Then the rest of the install can remain as is.
Thank you so much for your advice! Will do the necessary research and go accordingly.
Thank you!
Tags
hd pvr, lnb cable, secondary decoder, xtraview
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bad picture quality on secondary decoder MasterEC Standard decoder 6 2012-04-29 21:06
Changing primary to be secondary decoder Tess XtraView 2 2011-10-01 18:37
E05-4 error on 1110 secondary decoder Dabongs Service Queries 6 2010-09-22 17:42
Primary vs. Secondary decoder Shortcircuit XtraView 12 2010-01-23 09:32
Changing secondary decoder KennethM XtraView 4 2009-04-14 10:01