Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Wifi Connector and manual IP settings
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 2017-07-04 , 10:17
MC Mpho's Avatar
MC Mpho MC Mpho is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 245
Hi Houstoce,

The infield support team has managed to reproduce the issue. It has been logged for further investigation.
It will most probably be fixed in the next software release.
I'll confirm the date as soon as it becomes available.

Regards,
MC Mpho


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 2017-07-06 , 11:30
houstoce houstoce is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
Thanks Mpho.

I checked out the behaviour again this morning now that the new software has been loaded. Seems we are now worse off as the DNS server 1 and 2 are no longer saved, so now I am unable to access the internet from the wifi connector AT ALL.
(the static IP address, the subnet mask and the DNS gateway are saved).
So we have gone from having to enter the static IP info in daily to now where I do not have access at all.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 2017-07-06 , 11:45
MC Mpho's Avatar
MC Mpho MC Mpho is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 245
Hi Houstoce,

I have escalated to the tech team and awaiting feedback. I will revert as soon as I have a response.

Apologies for the inconvenience caused.

Regards,
Mpho


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 2017-07-11 , 08:07
ajax ajax is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 161
I have an Explora 1 and also find the manual IP settings getting lost.

I have not observed clearly when this happens, but all I know is every now and then I want to set a remote recording I can't. When I then get home to check, the manual IP settings was lost.
I use static IPs at home.

I will check later my loader status and what the IP settings are that it has reverted to.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 2017-07-13 , 08:48
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by ajax View Post
I have an Explora 1 and also find the manual IP settings getting lost.

I have not observed clearly when this happens, but all I know is every now and then I want to set a remote recording I can't. When I then get home to check, the manual IP settings was lost.
I use static IPs at home.

I will check later my loader status and what the IP settings are that it has reverted to.
The daily maintenance reboot resets manual settings. MC is aware of the issue and are working on a fix. In the meantime you have to on a daily basis reset the values or go back to auto settings.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 2017-07-13 , 11:26
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,436
Any specific reason why one would use static IPs as opposed to DHCP ?
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH Capped Unshaped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 2017-07-13 , 13:42
chrisvdh's Avatar
chrisvdh chrisvdh is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Henley on Klip
Posts: 872
Static IPs can then be controlled by your firewall to allow only certain traffic through.
__________________
90cm dish; LMX502 ; Explora as Primary in lounge, HD-PVR2 in flat; XV heartbeat via RF outs; Samsung 60LED7000 via HDMI and Sony 42" 576p panel via composite; Flat has 32" Hi-Sense. Denon AVRX1100 configured for 5.1; Sony BluRay; WD media player; All using HDMI/optical/coax.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 2017-07-13 , 15:56
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,436
That's fine, but one can put the Explora on DHCP ?. Also you allocate IPs in your router for those MAC adresses ?
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH Capped Unshaped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)

Last edited by Luke7777; 2017-07-13 at 15:58. .
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 2017-07-14 , 09:53
chrisvdh's Avatar
chrisvdh chrisvdh is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Henley on Klip
Posts: 872
Each to his own.

If you have static IPs and no DNS then it is easy to connect to all the devices in the network by that IP address. Makes admin easier.

If you leave some devices off for a period of time (which are using DHCP) then that address is released back to the pool. So your admin then becomes a problem.
__________________
90cm dish; LMX502 ; Explora as Primary in lounge, HD-PVR2 in flat; XV heartbeat via RF outs; Samsung 60LED7000 via HDMI and Sony 42" 576p panel via composite; Flat has 32" Hi-Sense. Denon AVRX1100 configured for 5.1; Sony BluRay; WD media player; All using HDMI/optical/coax.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 2017-07-14 , 15:50
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,436
Well , until MC sort out this issue, it's either DHCP on the Explora or manually adding them every day

In my case , DHCP=No admin I have multiple (probably 20+) devices hitting the internet at any given time...
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH Capped Unshaped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)

Last edited by Luke7777; 2017-07-14 at 15:55. .
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSTV WiFi Connector pjjacobs PVR Decoders 10 2015-01-30 08:31
DSTV Wifi Connector issue LG01 General 27 2015-01-06 21:26
Wifi connector disconnects MoePa PVR Decoders 3 2015-01-04 22:42
The DStv WiFi Connector MC Brenda PVR Decoders 77 2014-12-18 23:41
DSTV Wifi Connector gauteng123 General 14 2014-11-25 13:50