Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Wifi Connector and manual IP settings
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-06-28 , 12:20
houstoce houstoce is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
I'll check this evening and get back to you...
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-06-28 , 13:13
MC Sandipa's Avatar
MC Sandipa MC Sandipa is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 50
The issue was initially only seen on DStv Explora and the DStv Explora 2 was working fine.
The team ported fixes applied on DStv Explora 2 to DStv Explora 1.
The main issue seen was that, after a maintenance reboot on the DStv Explora decoders set on Manual would pick up DHCP IP address from the router if DHCP was also enabled.

For users who were connected using the wifi connector, the decoder would use the default IP address issued by the wifi connector DHCP having Gateway IP address 192.168.2.254.

What Houstoce is seeing now is totally different to what was fixed. Houstoce decoder settings revert back to 0.0.0.0 which means it does not pick up anything including the expected default DHCP IP address from the wifi connector.
This is something that needs to be investigated but definitely a different issue from what we fixed.
We still need to know the decoder model to investigate further.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-06-28 , 14:06
houstoce houstoce is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
I have actually seen both IP addresses (192.168.2.254 and 0.0.0.0), depending on whether I have tried to leave the setting on DHCP or on Manual overnight...

Either way, I'll revert back with the various software versions tomorrow...
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-06-28 , 14:17
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,510
You may be able to answer which Explora you have already.
Explora "1" - the smartcard sits behind a cover on the right side of the front panel.
Explora 2a - the smartcard is on the right side of the decoder.

In this pic the new 2a is on top of the old version 1.

New-DStv-Explora-vs-Old-DStv-Explora.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-06-28 , 14:24
houstoce houstoce is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
Definitely an Explora 1
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2017-06-28 , 14:33
MC Mpho's Avatar
MC Mpho MC Mpho is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Posts: 228
Apologies, I had log-in issues earlier.

Thanks for your feedback Houstoce.
We will revert as soon as possible.

Regards,
MC Mpho
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-06-28 , 14:45
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,510
Press the Help button, go to General Information \ Loader Status

Software version is on the top right of the page and should be:
"Load ver/var: 69/2"


Quote:
Originally Posted by Krugie View Post
I guess you are correct - but I also suspect very few people use the manual settings so it could have been around for a while.
Very pleased you were correct Krugie, looks like no truly new bugs then and the others appear to be getting fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2017-06-28 , 14:51
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Sandipa View Post
The issue was initially only seen on DStv Explora and the DStv Explora 2 was working fine.
The team ported fixes applied on DStv Explora 2 to DStv Explora 1.
The main issue seen was that, after a maintenance reboot on the DStv Explora decoders set on Manual would pick up DHCP IP address from the router if DHCP was also enabled.

For users who were connected using the wifi connector, the decoder would use the default IP address issued by the wifi connector DHCP having Gateway IP address 192.168.2.254.

What Houstoce is seeing now is totally different to what was fixed. Houstoce decoder settings revert back to 0.0.0.0 which means it does not pick up anything including the expected default DHCP IP address from the wifi connector.
This is something that needs to be investigated but definitely a different issue from what we fixed.
We still need to know the decoder model to investigate further.
Explora 1 is the one my daughter has and it is on the latest software. Manual settings are not retained after the daily maintenance reboot.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2017-06-28 , 17:38
houstoce houstoce is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
I can now confirm that the software was updated on 17/05 and is on loader ver 69/2.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2017-07-04 , 09:07
houstoce houstoce is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 12
Hi Mpho
Any feedback on the IP settings issue? Are you hoping that the L71 software will address?
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSTV WiFi Connector pjjacobs PVR Decoders 10 2015-01-30 08:31
DSTV Wifi Connector issue LG01 General 27 2015-01-06 21:26
Wifi connector disconnects MoePa PVR Decoders 3 2015-01-04 22:42
The DStv WiFi Connector MC Brenda PVR Decoders 77 2014-12-18 23:41
DSTV Wifi Connector gauteng123 General 14 2014-11-25 13:50