Forum > Decoders > Remotes > Sometimes Decoder not responding to explora remote via TV link
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2016-01-10 , 20:48
shipet shipet is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Default Sometimes Decoder not responding to explora remote via TV link

TV in bedroom with TV eye link not responding to remote straightaway. Have to press very very hard a few times right onto eye before it starts responding. Once it gets going no problem.

I cannot switch the decoder on via the eye link then once it is on have to give it a few presses closeup.

The explora settings are as follows:

Mode 1 respond
Mode 2 respond active (not changeable)
Mode 3 relay
Legacy remote relay
TV link auyx. On
Rf transmit port. Out

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2016-01-10 , 22:25
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by shipet View Post
TV in bedroom with TV eye link not responding to remote straightaway. Have to press very very hard a few times right onto eye before it starts responding. Once it gets going no problem.

I cannot switch the decoder on via the eye link then once it is on have to give it a few presses closeup.

The explora settings are as follows:

Mode 1 respond
Mode 2 respond active (not changeable)
Mode 3 relay
Legacy remote relay
TV link auyx. On
Rf transmit port. Out

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
How many decoders are there in your setup?

If only 1 then The decoder should be set to ONLY respond to 1 mode.

Assuming only 1 Explora in your setup. then you should set the decoder to respond to mode 1, Ignore modes 2 and 3.
If there are no other decoders in your setup. then Explora should be set to ignore legacy remotes as well.


Please confirm how many decoders you have and where they are installed.

Once we have the remote set up correct , we can then go further regarding other possible causes.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2016-01-11 , 07:34
shipet shipet is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Mode 2 is set Respond-Active and is not changeable. I only have 1 TV eye link connected to explora there is also a heartbeat from explora to another decoder in another room. The TV eye link is in lounge and explora in bedroom.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2016-01-11 , 09:31
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,477
Quote:
Originally Posted by shipet View Post
Mode 2 is set Respond-Active and is not changeable. I only have 1 TV eye link connected to explora there is also a heartbeat from explora to another decoder in another room. The TV eye link is in lounge and explora in bedroom.

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
What is the model of the other decoder in another room please?

If I understand correctly, your setup is as follows:

Explora in room 1
? decoder in room 2
tvLINK control in room 3.

In this setup, it is important to know what the decoders models are and then set the remote controls correctly for best results. As you only have 2 decoders, one od which is an Explora, it makes no sense why Explora remote mode 2 was chosen. But you could leave it that way PROVIDED the other 2 Explora modes are set to IGNORE. (The exception would be if the second decoder is also an Explora)
Then please also explain how the HB cabling has been done and how the tvLINK is connected to the RF cabling.

Only one Explora mode can be active at any time, hence why mode 2 is at the moment greyed out.

Please provide the following detail:

Model of other decoder ( HD PVR 2P, 2U, 4P, 4U) HD decoder 4U or another legacy decoder such as 11xx, or even the SD PVR.

How does the HD cable run? Is it connected to the RF OUT ports on both decoders?
How is the cabling running to the tvLINK? is it connected to a splitter arrangement?

Are you able to view both decoders in the lounge on different UHF channels?

What is happening is the Explora is maybe not responding to commands because the commands have to find their way through a complicated path before being received by the Explora.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2016-01-11 , 10:56
shipet shipet is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
HD PVR2P decoder in room 2. Using heartbeat from explora in room 1 on rf in. Cable coming straight from smart lnb
Explora in room 1 connected to smart lnb and has heartbeat to room 2 PVR on rf in
Room 3 has TV eye link and is connected to explora only via rf out to in


Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2016-01-11 , 10:58
shipet shipet is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Sorry TV link from explora rf out to link to aerial port on TV


Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2016-01-11 , 11:32
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,477
Understand,

Are you able to view content in the lounge from the HD PVR 2P?
Do you control the HD PVR2P from the room in which the Explora is located? If so how do you view content in that room from the HD PVR 2P?





Quote:
Originally Posted by shipet View Post
Sorry TV link from explora rf out to link to aerial port on TV


Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Quote:
Originally Posted by shipet View Post
HD PVR2P decoder in room 2. Using heartbeat from explora in room 1 on rf in. Cable coming straight from smart lnb
Explora in room 1 connected to smart lnb and has heartbeat to room 2 PVR on rf in
Room 3 has TV eye link and is connected to explora only via rf out to in


Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2016-01-11 , 11:39
shipet shipet is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
HD PVR 2P only viewed in room 2 where it is installed and also only controlled in that room

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2016-01-11 , 11:47
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,477
Okay in that case, you should do the following regarding the settings on both decoders.

HD PVR2P:

Respond to mode 1 only for the legacy remotes used with the HD PVR 2P All other settings should be set to "Ignore" especially for the Explora remotes.

On the Explora:

You can leave the decoder on Mode 2, BUT then make sure the Explora remote is set to Mode 2.

Set Mode 3 to Ignore, and set Mode 1 to ignore as well.

Lastly set Explora to ignore all other remotes as well.

With these settings any spurious remote commands coming from and via the other decoder will be ignored. Only commands receive via the FP and via the tvLINK will be taken into account.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2016-01-11 , 11:59
shipet shipet is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 14
Thank you very very much. So far so good. Working like a charm!

Sent from my Nexus 7 using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora not responding to remote!!! Oosie83 PVR Decoders 15 2016-10-12 18:26
Explora not responding to Remote arnom Explora HD PVR 10 2014-01-29 20:44
HD decoder not responding to remote scc1206 HD PVR 215 2013-06-24 09:37
Audio sometimes in DD 5.1 sometimes not Ermeric1 Picture/Audio Quality 19 2012-11-14 11:16
TV Link not responding to remote control dragonleo Remote Controls 1 2010-01-24 20:14