Forum > Value Added Services > DStv Catch Up > Game of Thrones not 5.1 DD
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 2017-08-02 , 22:21
RyanDavid RyanDavid is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 283
Thanks for the explanation. I just started watching Twin Peaks E12 on CU (Explora1) and noticed it was in stereo. Had also set a recording for it on the same decoder so checked that and that is in 5.1.

So is this a widespread problem then? If so I'll have to start avoiding CU as 5.1 makes such a difference, and I'd always assumed that CU had the same audio track as if I recorded it. The CU info does have the Dolby Digital icon in the description but tbh I'm no longer sure when those are advertising 5.1 or not so cannot say if Twin Peaks was "advertised" as having 5.1 on CU.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 2017-08-03 , 10:49
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,323
Hi there Ryan - it should not be a widespread problem. This is the first report we are getting about Twin Peaks. Will pass it on to the team.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 2017-08-03 , 11:04
RyanDavid RyanDavid is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 283
Thanks for looking into tit
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 2017-08-03 , 11:39
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
The EPG process is separate from the programme transcoding process, which is why the metadata differed.
Apparently, it needs to be looked at too, as the Twin Peaks issue confirms.
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 2017-08-03 , 21:48
RyanDavid RyanDavid is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 283
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
Hi there Ryan - it should not be a widespread problem. This is the first report we are getting about Twin Peaks. Will pass it on to the team.
Did a quick check on E11 of Twin Peaks on CU, that one was also only in stereo. However, recent episodes of Gotham and House of Cards played fine with 5.1 audio as expected. Twin Peaks has a bunch of advisories at the start (like GOT) so I wonder if the same problem occurred.
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 2017-08-04 , 20:12
MC Grace MC Grace is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 474
Quote:
Originally Posted by RyanDavid View Post
Did a quick check on E11 of Twin Peaks on CU, that one was also only in stereo. However, recent episodes of Gotham and House of Cards played fine with 5.1 audio as expected. Twin Peaks has a bunch of advisories at the start (like GOT) so I wonder if the same problem occurred.
Hi RyanDavid

The issue is being addressed by relevant teams and should be corrected in time.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 2017-08-05 , 00:27
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,214
After three episodes. The ultimate irony.

The catch-up versions are still being advertised as DD (5.1) when they aren't. And the live version isn't being advertised as DD even though it is.

Unbelievable.
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 2017-08-07 , 09:16
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is online now
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 4,113
I'm happy to announce that episode 4 is correctly loaded with a DD5.1 soundtrack!

Episode 3 on my Explora has now been replaced with a DD5.1 version but episodes 1 & 2 are still DD2.0.
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 2017-08-07 , 09:30
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,214
Quote:
Originally Posted by Krugie View Post
Episode 3 on my Explora has now been replaced with a DD5.1 version but episodes 1 & 2 are still DD2.0.
Excellent. I see Episodes 1 & 2 are also still being advertised as DD on the EPG.
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 2017-08-07 , 09:47
Ermeric1 Ermeric1 is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 460
Finally some progress.

Sent from my SM-N920C using Tapatalk
__________________
Explora HDPVR, Dual LNB, MS, XtraView, 1110 Decoder, Walka 7, Samsung UA46B8000 LED TV, Integra 30.2 AV Receiver, Sony BDP-S370 Blu-Ray Player, M&K Speaker System, Sony PS3.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-Net Edge adds Game Of Thrones Weekly Show: After the Thrones to its schedule MC Portia General 1 2016-04-15 12:03
Why are shows like Game of Thrones and Broadwalk Empire not available where I live? kidus_tiliksew General 3 2014-10-22 13:10
Game Of Thrones Season 2 not loaded DannyPM DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 6 2014-03-26 08:38
Game of Thrones -- Season 2 Sandtonman DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 10 2012-03-06 09:20
Game of Thrones biodroid DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 7 2011-02-24 16:57