Forum > DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) > DStv Products > HD PVR > Different channels with different volume
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2009-06-10 , 12:41
HD viewer HD viewer is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Midrand
Posts: 45
Default Different channels with different volume

Why is it that channels 103 and 170 have a much softer volume than all other channels? It is rather annoying for me (and my neighbours) when changing from 170 to another channel and the volume is just about twice as loud!

Is this a known error, and if so, is something being done about it? On one of the standard decoders (I think 1110), there is volume control for each channel in the settings - can this not be done for the HD and SD PVRs?
  #2  
Old 2009-06-10 , 12:56
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,391
Quote:
Originally Posted by HD viewer View Post
Why is it that channels 103 and 170 have a much softer volume than all other channels? It is rather annoying for me (and my neighbours) when changing from 170 to another channel and the volume is just about twice as loud!

Is this a known error, and if so, is something being done about it? On one of the standard decoders (I think 1110), there is volume control for each channel in the settings - can this not be done for the HD and SD PVRs?
Yes it is a known error, check out the stickies
NO it should not be like that, but what the cause is is not clear.
NO 103 was never this bad before it is a new development.

What is LIKELY is that it is a simple issue at the head end where for some reason the audio levels are not being set correctly, but there is a possibility that the decoder s/w is not correctly decoding the values, but gthen one would think ALL channels would be affected.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #3  
Old 2009-06-10 , 20:20
Bryopsis's Avatar
Bryopsis Bryopsis is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Waverley, Pretoria
Posts: 166
Yes, can we PLEASE get all channels on the same audio levels. Thanks guys!!
__________________
90cm Dish Quad LNB > 2X4 MS > Installation 4B. (Primary Explora and Secondary Pace4T in living room). TV-LINK to other rooms
  #4  
Old 2009-07-23 , 08:45
Ants_101 Ants_101 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Pietermaritzburg
Posts: 3
When can we expect a fix ? Surely the software could have been upgraded to sort this problem. Is is actually being attended to, or just ignored ??
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off