Forum > Discussions > Discussions > Firefox - MC unsecure link
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-03-17 , 14:54
beetle bailey's Avatar
beetle bailey beetle bailey is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brackenfell, Western Cape
Posts: 4,939
Default Firefox - MC unsecure link

When logging into the Forum I used to simply click on the DStv link in my browser and then go to login. My particulars were already there so I simply clicked on the login icon and I was in.

Over the past couple of days when I complete step one and want to login I have to re-enter my login name because Firefox says I should be entering a site which has http:// before it. Something about the site not being secure if it doesn't have the http link. This the Forum address doesn't seem to have.

I am using Firefox as my internet browser and am curious to know whether anyone else is experiencing this problem and if so what can be done to resolve the issue? It's not a train smash as it is just a bit of an irritant having to enter my user name everytime I want to login.
__________________
Explora (Primary) and 2P HD Decoder (Secondary); Twin LNB; Samsung HT-J5550 Home Theatre System, Sony KLV-32S400A tv and Sony KLV-22Bx320 tv.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-03-17 , 15:15
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is online now
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 465
The problem is actually that MC uses an http site and not https. The former uses unencrypted data and the later uses encrypted (secure) data.

A short explanation below.

The problem is that HTTP (note: no "s" on the end)*data is not encrypted, and it*can be intercepted by third parties to gather data being passed between the two systems.
This can be addressed by using a secure version called HTTPS, where the "S"*stands for secure.
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-03-17 , 17:46
beetle bailey's Avatar
beetle bailey beetle bailey is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brackenfell, Western Cape
Posts: 4,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan Horn View Post
This can be addressed by using a secure version called HTTPS, where the "S"*stands for secure.
Thanks Jan. Does Multichoice have this secure version? I tried adding the "https://" before the words forum.dstv.com but without any success.

If not available will Multichoice be looking at making their link secure?
__________________
Explora (Primary) and 2P HD Decoder (Secondary); Twin LNB; Samsung HT-J5550 Home Theatre System, Sony KLV-32S400A tv and Sony KLV-22Bx320 tv.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-03-17 , 18:07
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is online now
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 465
The forum is

http://forum.dstv.com/

The self service


https://selfservice.dstv.com/

So it all depend on which website you access

You cannot chance the prefix it is fixed in web address for a specific site depending on what protocol is used
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-03-18 , 10:16
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,403
The issue you are having is because of a windows update that happened this last week. Did you not notice it on WN 10 Home?

You will probably have to delete most of your old bookmarks and save them again in Firefox ...
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-03-18 , 11:29
beetle bailey's Avatar
beetle bailey beetle bailey is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brackenfell, Western Cape
Posts: 4,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
The issue you are having is because of a windows update that happened this last week. Did you not notice it on WN 10 Home?

You will probably have to delete most of your old bookmarks and save them again in Firefox ...
Ouch. Thanks Geoff and Jan. Noticed nothing elsewhere other than for this site. Not that I do much browsing.

Jan, it doesn't seem as if I can access the Forum using the second link you gave me. Guess I'll just have to keep on entering my user name every time I access the forum. Not a train smash.
__________________
Explora (Primary) and 2P HD Decoder (Secondary); Twin LNB; Samsung HT-J5550 Home Theatre System, Sony KLV-32S400A tv and Sony KLV-22Bx320 tv.

Last edited by beetle bailey; 2017-03-18 at 11:32. .
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-03-18 , 12:56
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is online now
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 465
The second link is for Self Service, resetting error codes etc.

I prefer MS Edge as my browser. I did notice the same problem on one of the websites I frequent for a few days but the problem cleared after a few days. It may have been as subsequent Windows 10 updates.

I do have Firefox but I seldom use it and I used it yesterday logging in onto the forum and got no security warning. I used Firefox again a few minutes ago and it did a auto login to the forum with no interaction from my side.

There was three software updates for Windows 10 over the last few days.
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-03-18 , 16:52
beetle bailey's Avatar
beetle bailey beetle bailey is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Brackenfell, Western Cape
Posts: 4,939
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan Horn View Post
The second link is for Self Service, resetting error codes etc.

I prefer MS Edge as my browser. I did notice the same problem on one of the websites I frequent for a few days but the problem cleared after a few days. It may have been as subsequent Windows 10 updates.

I do have Firefox but I seldom use it and I used it yesterday logging in onto the forum and got no security warning. I used Firefox again a few minutes ago and it did a auto login to the forum with no interaction from my side.

There was three software updates for Windows 10 over the last few days.
Thanks Jan. I'll stick with Firefox and see what happens. Maybe I don't have all the "fixes" just yet or, if I have, I'll continue as I have been doing. For now anyway.
__________________
Explora (Primary) and 2P HD Decoder (Secondary); Twin LNB; Samsung HT-J5550 Home Theatre System, Sony KLV-32S400A tv and Sony KLV-22Bx320 tv.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-03-22 , 09:50
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,403
and just to make you all happy, there is a massive WIN 10 upgrade ( not an update) on the way within a few weeks! A few GBs of download!
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2017-03-22 at 12:44. .
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-03-22 , 10:04
Crusher Crusher is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Western Cape
Posts: 960
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
and juts to make you all happy, there is a massive WIN 10 upgrade ( not an update) on the way within a few weeks! A few GBs of download!
I had a fairly large WIN 10 update earlier today.

I have recently upgraded my ADSL line from the previous "up to 4Mbps" to a "up to 10Mbps" Our local exchange was only very recently upgraded to allow this higher speed.
I had to drive a 270 KM round trip from my home (Swellendam) to Worcester, WC, to get this upgrade, as the tiny dorp I live in has no Telkom office / shop.
__________________
80 cm dish <-> Smart LNB <-> DSTV EXPLORA.
No Xtraview, no other decoder.
LCD TV = Sony Bravia KLV40S400A; Home Theatre System = Sony DAV-DZ270
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
4 link Distribution TV Link Amp and CCTV Dataking PVR Decoders 1 2015-02-04 08:48
Getting E73 ("TV-Link Overload") on when using TV-Link on SD PVR maik Installation 4 2011-12-12 01:23
Firefox giving error messages LesleyH General 8 2011-02-18 10:43