Forum > Decoders > Installation > Eplora 1 + Explora 2 + HD Decoder Extra view Installation
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-12-12 , 13:54
Isak Isak is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 4
Default Eplora 1 + Explora 2 + HD Decoder Extra view Installation

Hi there.
My current installation is Explora + HD Decoder(extra View), 800mm Dish, Twin LNB with DSTV Switch in roof.

Is it possible for me add the Explora 2 to the current setup?

If not what would I need to change to get it connected.

Thank you
Isak
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-12-12 , 14:08
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 14,687
Hi Isak and welcome :-)

You'll need to exchange your Twin LNB with DSTV Switch for a smart LNB (SLNB), which is also expected to future-proof you for years to come.

Depending on your switch version it may be possible to keep the existing arrangement instead, but not recommended for long and it would mean making sure your HD Decoder uses a Universal LNB connection.
This combination of yours is not a good idea with the oldest and unmarked "5-1" switch.
(EDIT: The above paragraph is mostly incorrect under these circumstances, see later posts.)

Either way, you will also need to alter user bands on the one Explora - when ready ask for details if needed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Isak View Post
Hi there.
My current installation is Explora + HD Decoder(extra View), 800mm Dish, Twin LNB with DSTV Switch in roof.

Is it possible for me add the Explora 2 to the current setup?

If not what would I need to change to get it connected.

Thank you
Isak

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-12-12 at 14:28. . Reason: See EDIT
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-12-12 , 14:22
Isak Isak is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 4
Hi Optomist
What will the connection setup be should I keep current switch and LNB setup. Also what will the user band settings be.
I will purchase the recommended equipment if February but will like to use all devices over the holiday.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-12-12 , 14:23
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 14,687
Firstly;

Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Depending on your switch version it may be possible to keep the existing arrangement instead, but not recommended for long and it would mean making sure your HD Decoder uses a Universal LNB connection.
This combination of yours is not a good idea with the oldest and unmarked "5-1" switch.
Correction - I see you'll have both types of Exploras, so the above quote is then not a possible set of options except with the latest "24-1Z" smart switch only.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-12-12 , 14:25
Isak Isak is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 4
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Firstly;



Correction - I see you'll have both types of Exploras, so the above quote is then not a possible set of options except with the latest "24-1Z" smart switch only.
what will setup and settings then be if I get the new smart switch
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-12-12 , 14:25
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 14,687
This should help all your further questions with whatever you do: Smart LNB (SLNB) installations and settings
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-12-12 , 15:37
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,520
1. If want to use one of them for holiday viewing away from home, then yes that is possible, but then you need to know what LNB will be available to you at the holiday destination. The HD decoder is the only one that will work with a Universal LNB.
3. A TWIN LNB plus a 5-2 switch will support 2 Explora decoders under one subscription and the HD decoder could be connected to one of the legacy ports. The settings are as per the reference Optimist gave you.
4. An alternative would be to get a 24-1Z MC switch, which as 4 Unicable ports plus 4 legacy ports. This solution will support technically, all the decoders even when connected to TWIN LNB. In the longer term however a Quad or Quattro LNB will be required.
5. The new SLNB model LMX 501 can only support 3 decoders that have unicable ports. Plus it can support on other decoder requiring 1 universal port. Bear in mind though that the maximum number of decoders you can support under one subscription is 3.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2017-12-12 at 15:44. . Reason: Got the decoder type wrong
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-12-12 , 15:49
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 14,687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
3. A TWIN LNB plus a 5-2 switch will support 2 Explora decoders under one subscription and the HD decoder could be connected to one of the legacy ports. The settings are as per the reference Optimist gave you.
Besides your corrective edit Geoff, further this part is the same mistake as I made earlier - only possible if the 2 Exploras were the same model as there's only 5 user bands on the older switches and tuner 3 can't otherwise share.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-12-12 , 15:53
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,520
Explora 2A cant share a tuner?

OKay did not know that.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-12-12 , 15:55
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 14,687
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Explora 2A cant share a tuner?

OKay did not know that.
It's due to the different compression system they use for CU and BO on the 2A, so a different stream to model 1.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
eplora 2a - hd 4u - hd 4s - xtraview connections idm1 Installation 4 2017-07-27 10:47
What decoder models can be used for extra view with 3 decoders installation? Dstv Bro Installation 5 2016-09-09 14:20
Eplora freezing while playing Catch Up content MHBGT PVR Decoders 13 2016-02-21 10:08
Eplora to HD 4Tuner installion. PD Delport Installation 0 2014-08-22 09:06