Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Explora ShowMax Sign-In
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-12-08 , 17:00
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is online now
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 4,013
Default Explora ShowMax Sign-In

This has been raised several times without ever a proper answer being given.

I'm so fed up with having to constantly sign back in to ShowMax on my Explora - and the tedious process it involves - that I will now no longer be using ShowMax on my Explora until there is confirmation that this issue has been resolve and that one will permanently remain logged in unless you choose to sign out.
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-12-09 , 17:48
Terminator Terminator is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 671
Kruie, I agree with you. It's very annoying and very frustrating... Mc, when will we have a fix for this????
__________________
Explora - Primary
Pace 4 Tuner - Secondary
Samsung UHD TV
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-12-11 , 09:22
Hubert's Avatar
Hubert Hubert is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Earth, Milky Way
Posts: 247
+1

Also, some other basics:
- DD 5.1 surround
- Subtitles
- Resume
__________________
Don't you wish there was a knob on the TV to turn up the intelligence? There's one marked "Brightness", but it doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-12-11 , 11:55
MC Sandipa's Avatar
MC Sandipa MC Sandipa is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 125
HI

Ive asked the tech team to respond. I know they have been struggling to reproduce the issue in house so Ive offered to do logging for them as i have experienced the same issue - i will do so this week and then send feedback...

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-12-11 , 12:01
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is online now
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 4,013
I suspect it happens if you don't access the service for a certain time period. If you go into it daily it might not ever happen.
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-12-11 , 12:03
MC Sandipa's Avatar
MC Sandipa MC Sandipa is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 125
I don't use it daily either so haven't been able to tell when its occurring.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-12-11 , 12:21
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 14,710
I have seen that if left alone for just over 24 hours it's still ok, even after the maintenance reboot.

Maybe the best option is for the team to use trace software, set up to alert them when the variables involved automatically end up altered.

This is far from the first time common faults are not seen by the associated team.
One problem I think may keep happening, we believe we've seen clues to this behaviour for years - is the team using actual subs setups? We don't think it's always so.
Test setups based on separate internal schemas (access servers) and their associated smartcards / non-subs-standard decoders cannot always be expected to give accurate subs-experienced results.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-12-11 , 12:42
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,286
Folks, the teams are using actual subs set ups, with actual dishes connected to them. The technical guys also have a team of actual cusotmers they call on if they want to chek something.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-12-12 , 10:00
MC Sandipa's Avatar
MC Sandipa MC Sandipa is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 125
Hi All

I do have confirmation from the team that they are testing a solution and were able to reproduce the issue.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-12-21 , 22:19
fivel fivel is online now
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 5
So when do we expect a solution?


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More ISP's sign up for DStv ON DEMAND MC Fathima DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 4 2010-08-26 16:15
More ISP's sign up for DStv ON DEMAND MC Fathima General 0 2010-08-26 11:14
Big yellow exclamation mark sign in top right-hand corner? hansiemyburgh HD PVR 5 2010-06-03 13:57
Sign of headset in info field ALEX_PTA General 4 2009-02-04 09:38