Forum > Decoders > Installation > XtraView setup 3 decoders
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-11-23 , 08:43
AJGrey AJGrey is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 2
Default XtraView setup 3 decoders

Please assist me:

I currently have the following setup with Extra View:

Smart LNB,
Primary decoder is Explora 2 with following settings (Unicable/SatCr, Userband Tuner 1 Frequency 1210, Userband Tuner 2 Frequency 1420, Userband Tuner 3 Frequency 1680, Userband Tuner 1 Index 0, Tuner 2 Index 1 and Tuner 3 Index 3)
Secondary decoder is a 4u HD Single view with a Loop setup at the back for Extra view and settings are: (Unicable.Satcr, Userband Tuner 1 Frequency 2040, Userband Tuner 1 Index 1)

I now want to add another Explora 2 as my 3rd extra view decoder.
Must this decoder also have a loop setup at he back ?
Must I change the frequency on this decoder?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-11-23 , 14:15
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,530
Quote:
Originally Posted by AJGrey View Post
Please assist me:

I currently have the following setup with Extra View:

Smart LNB,
Primary decoder is Explora 2 with following settings (Unicable/SatCr, Userband Tuner 1 Frequency 1210, Userband Tuner 2 Frequency 1420, Userband Tuner 3 Frequency 1680, Userband Tuner 1 Index 0, Tuner 2 Index 1 and Tuner 3 Index 3)
Secondary decoder is a 4u HD Single view with a Loop setup at the back for Extra view and settings are: (Unicable.Satcr, Userband Tuner 1 Frequency 2040, Userband Tuner 1 Index 1)

I now want to add another Explora 2 as my 3rd extra view decoder.
Must this decoder also have a loop setup at he back ?
Must I change the frequency on this decoder?
What do you mean by loop setup at the back?

How is the HB cabling done?

It is time to sort out the user bands and frequencies to be more uniform than what you have now.

Use user bands 0,1,2 for the Primary Explora 2A
User bands 3,4,5 for the second Explora 2A
User band 6 for the single view decoder
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-11-23 , 15:20
Andre Greyling Andre Greyling is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 21
By the loop setup I mean the connection you must make on. 4U HD decoder for Extra view where u must use a two way splitter with cable from SLnb connected to in port an then two cables connected from two out ports, one to Lnb in port on decoder and other one to RF in, this I was told is told replaces the heartbeat cable, and it was the only way I could get my extra view to work
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-11-23 , 15:34
Andre Greyling Andre Greyling is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 21
So that is how I did the HB cable for the 4u Decoder, so must I do the same with the Explora that is now my 3rd decoder?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-11-23 , 16:09
cdbjhb cdbjhb is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 537
what you are calling a loop setup is called a Diplexer.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andre Greyling View Post
So that is how I did the HB cable for the 4u Decoder, so must I do the same with the Explora that is now my 3rd decoder?
No, the Explora model 2a is the only decoders that have a built in diplexer.

More questions would have to wait until someone else gets back to the forum.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-11-23 , 17:40
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,530
The Explora 2A does not require a diplexer as it is built in.

It is only the Explora 1 and the single view HD decoders (model 4U and 4S, also known as the 4136 decoder) that require diplexers.

NOTE. For anyone else reading this thread, The new 4137 single view decoders also DO NOT require diplexers IFF the HB connection is made via the SLNB and the unicable cabling.

As an aside:

It is NOT entirely accurate that the ONLY way to do the HB cabling is via the SLNB ports. The old way of interconnecting the decoders via the RF ports still works!.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-11-23 , 20:41
Andre Greyling Andre Greyling is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 21
Thanks for all the help guys, everything is nou working 100%
Reply With Quote
Reply
Tags
3 decoders, extra view
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Extra View With 3 Decoders Setup And Settings Dstv Bro Installation 43 2016-10-22 13:47
Advice on installation / setup of DStv XtraView (3 decoders) with heartbeat over SLNB thee_DG Installation 10 2016-08-26 18:13
XtraView Setup Miccom XtraView 6 2012-01-04 11:26
XtraView setup - 2 HD PVRs + SATCR LNB? Zerc HD PVR 5 2010-05-24 15:53
Xtraview setup with TV link Merv XtraView 13 2010-02-11 09:23