Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > "This is a PVR" notification
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91  
Old 2018-01-02 , 14:53
RyanDavid RyanDavid is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 265
Still happening. Was watching something today, paused it and went to another room, came back to find I had been kicked out of what I was watching and got the "This is a PVR" error when I tried to get back to where I was. Guess there was a viewing status check, as usual. The channel was (HD)203 which I had paused.
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 2018-01-03 , 08:29
hilt_ctn's Avatar
hilt_ctn hilt_ctn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 267
It's been another month and not a word from MC. Classy
__________________
HD-PVR2P + HD-PVR4P in XtraView
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 2018-01-09 , 18:48
RyanDavid RyanDavid is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 265
Just had an authentication check which froze my picture for a few minutes then put up the "checking viewing status" message, while I was watching Sky Sports News (on Blitz / 200HD), now I have no EPG apart from 100 Dish. If I push 'i' to bring up the i-Plate it seems to think I am on channel 100, even though I am still on 200. Guess yet another reboot is in order.

As stated before, this is on an Explora 1. Beyond a joke now, get some competent coders in to sort out this process so our decoders can still function.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 2018-01-10 , 13:32
MC Sandipa's Avatar
MC Sandipa MC Sandipa is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 125
Hi All

I sincerely apologise for the frustration this is causing. This is still in testing. I have asked the tech lead to give me an urgent update and will let you know once i have it.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 2018-01-10 , 13:44
RyanDavid RyanDavid is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 265
Thanks for the update
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 2018-01-12 , 10:54
MC Sandipa's Avatar
MC Sandipa MC Sandipa is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 125
Hi All

The tech team have confirmed that this is receiving the highest attention. As soon as a fix is confirmed, they will let us know when it will be released.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 2018-01-12 , 13:06
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is online now
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 535
So let me see if I can make sense of what is happening regarding this problem
Apart from the numerous fixes and software updates that were reported rolled out to fix this none worked thus far. The current status is that no fix so far has been found and that it is still where we started off .
RyanDavid started this thread on April 12 2017 but prior to this date there were a few threads regarding the same problem dating far back.
On December 1 2017 Marietjie posted
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
Folks in Sandipa's absence, spoke to the team. This issue has been escalated to Irdeto - they are currently testing a fix. Unfortunately they cannot confirm when they will release this to us. We will keep you updated.
It seem that the fix irdeto were testing did not work out as MC Sandipa now reports
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Sandipa View Post
Hi All
The tech team have confirmed that this is receiving the highest attention. As soon as a fix is confirmed, they will let us know when it will be released.
Thanks
My conclusion is that there is no fix yet . MC still have no clue as to what to do the solve the problem.
__________________
Explora 2A + Pace HD PVR 2P XV LMX 501 SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 2018-01-12 , 13:29
hilt_ctn's Avatar
hilt_ctn hilt_ctn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jan Horn View Post
My conclusion is that there is no fix yet . MC still have no clue as to what to do the solve the problem.
From November

Quote:
Originally Posted by hilt_ctn View Post
My personal feeling is that there is no fix because they can't actually find the problem. How many months have they been saying the fix rollout is imminent ? C'mon
Yippers. This is still in the wind
__________________
HD-PVR2P + HD-PVR4P in XtraView
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 2018-01-15 , 20:49
gudnews gudnews is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: PMB
Posts: 54
Just experienced this for the first time whilst watching a recording. Had decoder for about a month.
__________________
Explora 2A + Explora 2A on xtraview
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 2018-01-17 , 13:22
AndrewD AndrewD is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Johannesburg
Posts: 384
I had to exchange Explorers a couple of weeks ago and had never had this issue before. Now at least once a week while watching a recording the message "the smartcard" coms up. This is accompanied by the decoder going back to live TV. When I try to go back into the recoding I get the "this is a PVR, if you would like to upgrade ..." message. It then takes a minute or two until you can again go into the recordings.

Is this the same issue ??
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Increase without notification? Filly Service Queries 6 2010-05-05 14:45