Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-11-28 , 21:43
rjking rjking is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
Default Lines

Hi

I hope someone can help.

Our extra view installation has been working fine. 2 decoders and 2 TV's linked via heartbeat cable.

So we wanted to add a third tv that would run off the primary decoder.

I bought this : http://mobile.hdcabling.co.za/slx-2-...ns-mp-503.html

I connected this splitter inline on the heartbeat cable and checked both primary and secondary TV's to make sure they are still working....They were.

Now added the third TV on the output of the splitter. Now on the TV I get this.


(Please see attached picture)

I found that if I unplug the heartbeat cable from the secondary decoder the lines go away on the third TV.

I went back to HD Cabling and they sold me a DC Block.

I added that and it's made no difference.

Any idea's? Could it be that the splitter is faulty?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg lines.jpg (36.9 KB, 20 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-11-28 , 22:19
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,667
The HB cable MUST be connected to the RF OUT port on both decoders.
The cables MUST be connected to the INPUT ports on the 2 x 2 SLX splitter.
The two TVs MUST be connected to RF OUT ports on the SLX splitter and NOT to the decoder RF ports.
The decoders MUST be now correctly configured.

BOTH decoders can provide power to the SLX splitter so the DC block is NOT required.
Makes sure under the XV menu that the comms port is set to RF OUT .

Make sure the decoders are set to use TWO different UHF channel numbers say channels 23 and 25.
The default is CH 63.
IF both are still set to defaults that is the reason for the lines on the TV.

Are you planning to use a tvLink to control the decoders from the third TV?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-11-29 , 09:09
rjking rjking is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
Hi.

Thanks for answering.

I have the HB connecting to the IN on the secondary decoder. Let me move it and I'll let you know.

Thanks
Ryan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-12-05 , 15:02
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 340
As Geoff said , ensure both decoders are connected to the input of the Active splitter and then run a Rf lead to the 3rd TV from one of the output poerts on the active splitter.
power is required for the active splitter to work , so ensure you have enabled one of the decoders by enabling the TV link in the menu.
chack your TV's are set to Pal I or automatic .
no need for a DC block in this installation.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-12-06 , 08:52
rjking rjking is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 18
Hi

Apologies for the late reply.

I had to move the HB Cable from the IN to the OUT on the secondary. That fixed the line issue.

No battling with TVLINK. It has power but the decoder will not respond to any commands. Not sure if its faulty or not.

Thanks
R
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-12-06 , 11:28
hilt_ctn's Avatar
hilt_ctn hilt_ctn is online now
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 288
Hazarding a guess here. I'd check the Remote Control Setup on the decoder to see what remotes it's set to respond to
__________________
Explora 2 + HD-PVR2P in XtraView
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-12-11 , 18:32
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 340
test the tv link directly at the back of the decoders Rf out
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
White lines when watching widescreen colon Standard decoder 8 2009-10-06 09:12
Rugby coverage: Please remove the Gain lines Met_uysh DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 7 2009-06-29 09:27
Lines on tv2 rf and S/W upgrades vvan SD PVR 1 2009-03-25 09:39
Lines across screen top to bottom. OMEGA1 Installation 2 2009-03-14 20:23
BBC World news postbox format lines stevedstv General 8 2009-01-29 09:01