Forum > Decoders > Installation > 4U HD Decoder
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-05-19 , 11:41
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas-burner View Post
Thanks Geoff, is the diplexer sometimes called by another name??
Had a look on hdcabling but can't find a diplexer...
This is what you need (the one from Space TV, but Ellies and Aerial King also have them). The key is the freq range on each porta AND the DC block on the one use for the HB.

smdc1web.jpg


smdc2.jpg
This one will require a DC block on the leg going to the RF in port

BUT you could also try and use one of these with a DC block on the port connected to the RF In port

ss2web.jpg
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-05-19 , 11:43
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,258
There must be an installer in Nelspruit that knows what diplexer to use?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-05-19 , 12:20
kas-burner kas-burner is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
Ok I will see if I can get the one from Space TV somehow.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-05-19 , 12:21
kas-burner kas-burner is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
All cabling everything is done, just need the diplexer , plug in and change the settings.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-05-19 , 12:29
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,855
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas-burner View Post
Ok I will see if I can get the one from Space TV somehow.
Just spoke to them, they can courier to you if you phone and make special arrangements with them.
011 781-9900
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2017-05-19 , 12:38
kas-burner kas-burner is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
Brilliant thank you very much
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-05-19 , 14:00
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 307
its also called a combiner , Ellies also sells them
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2017-05-24 , 15:15
kas-burner kas-burner is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
Ok I got a diplexer and now I have 3 inputs:
1 = SAT
2 = I/O
3 = ANT

So which cable goes where? From the decoder and also on the SLNB side do I use the unicable or legacy port?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2017-05-24 , 16:27
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,855
Quote:
Originally Posted by kas-burner View Post
Ok I got a diplexer and now I have 3 inputs:
1 = SAT
2 = I/O
3 = ANT

So which cable goes where? From the decoder and also on the SLNB side do I use the unicable or legacy port?
Very good first question

SAT could mean the SLNB, or more likely the 4136 LNB port.
I/O could mean either the 4136 RF IN or Out port, or perhaps the 4136 LNB port re its functions.
ANT could mean the choice of RF port, or the SLNB.

The best is to ask the supplier. Or post a pic, or the manufacturer's name and model number plus the supplier (web address if available) and one of us can look at it and try to resolve.


Heartbeat via SLNB can only work via a Unicable port, and the 4136's LNB menu setting needs to be set to that as well.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-05-24 at 16:30. . Reason: Tidy up
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2017-05-25 , 08:57
kas-burner kas-burner is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 34
Thanks Optimist
Please see attached picture.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg dstv.JPG (134.5 KB, 12 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Connect PVR 2 P Decoder to SD PVR Decoder Brad115 HD PVR 1 2011-04-16 16:16
Decoder Care Contract while decoder is under warranty JG Service Queries 3 2009-08-17 13:02