Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 2014-12-10 , 18:19
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Thanks for the info. Now as to the other point you made, so if you have your phones stolen or damaged, you will not be be to register the new ones until six months has lapsed.
Nope, you can add upto 4 devices and make 2 changes in 6 month cycle.

So you could have your phone stolen twice.

I guess if you have really bad luck MC will listen to your story, but this is to stop 10 people sharing an account
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 2014-12-10 , 20:23
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by gwalker View Post
Nope, you can add upto 4 devices and make 2 changes in 6 month cycle.

So you could have your phone stolen twice.

I guess if you have really bad luck MC will listen to your story, but this is to stop 10 people sharing an account
SO G, the MC Gestapo have already got into the act have they?

From your post, 10 persons is not okay but 9 are??

Surely you mean 4 is the limit? and you do not say IF all 4 devices must belong to the legitimate subscriber??
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2014-12-11 at 08:38. .
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 2014-12-11 , 08:19
MC Nic's Avatar
MC Nic MC Nic is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Randburg
Posts: 4,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
@MC NIC,
The latest post refers. I have two mobile devices. A tablet and a smart phone.

Reading between the lines I am thus concluding only one of these devices will be able to be registered for use with DSTV Now?
Hi Geoff,

Both devices can be registered and use DStv Now. You can link up to four devices to a single DStv Connect ID.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Thanks for the info. Now as to the other point you made, so if you have your phones stolen or damaged, you will not be be to register the new ones until six months has lapsed.
These are, unfortunately, studio restrictions, not our own. You may make up to two changes to your registered devices every six months. So, if you have two devices linked to your current profile and they both get stolen, you can immediately remove the stolen devices from your profile and add the new ones (provided you didn't remove devices in the six months prior). You will then have to wait six months before you can make changes again.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
SO G, the MC Gestapo have already got into the cat have they?

From your post, 10 persons is not okay but 9 are??

Surely you mean 4 is the limit? and you do not say IF all 4 devices must belong to the legitimate subscriber??
4 devices is the limit. Not 4 people
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 2014-12-11 , 08:24
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,258
@ MC NIC, thank you for clarifying the position.


best

Geoff D
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 2014-12-11 , 08:31
MC Nic's Avatar
MC Nic MC Nic is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Randburg
Posts: 4,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
@ MC NIC, thank you for clarifying the position.


best

Geoff D
Sure thing
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 2014-12-12 , 22:12
BradW's Avatar
BradW BradW is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Randpark Ridge
Posts: 167
Hi

Just got an update to DSTV Now on my Samsung S4, now 1.1.0 -162010100

Still get the same error when trying to remote record to my secondary Explora, but now a more meaningfull message

"This channel is not available in your bouquet"

Same problem but a better error message

Brad
__________________
Explora & Pace 850 4 Tuner on XV RFOut-RFOut - Air440 WiFi (Manual Config) Hi Sense 55" LED - Sony STR-DA2400ES (HDMI) - RF distribution to 3 rooms + HD PVR2 (not on FT, not on XV)
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 2014-12-13 , 09:46
SL1V3R SL1V3R is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 33
I'm also getting the "device registered to a different user" error on a brand new Android device and I only have 2 devices registered (iPad and S4) and 2 changes remaining?
__________________
Single dish -> Dual Lnb -> HD PVR 2P via HDMI -> Onkyo 606 amp via HDMI -> Panasonic 42" Plasma (Lounge) -> Panasonic 32" LCD (Bedroom) (1110 awaiting xv setup)
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 2014-12-17 , 09:52
MC Nic's Avatar
MC Nic MC Nic is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Randburg
Posts: 4,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by BradW View Post
Hi

Just got an update to DSTV Now on my Samsung S4, now 1.1.0 -162010100

Still get the same error when trying to remote record to my secondary Explora, but now a more meaningfull message

"This channel is not available in your bouquet"

Same problem but a better error message

Brad
Quote:
Originally Posted by SL1V3R View Post
I'm also getting the "device registered to a different user" error on a brand new Android device and I only have 2 devices registered (iPad and S4) and 2 changes remaining?
Hi guys,

I've responded to your PMs.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 2015-01-26 , 11:46
RichieDStv RichieDStv is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 1
Default DStvNow "device registered to a different user"

Hi Guys! I'm also getting same error, I see Mc Nic says has replied to your PMs, pls advice. I just PMed him.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 2015-01-26 , 12:44
IanW's Avatar
IanW IanW is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Alberton
Posts: 395
Dstv Now recording set working fine here :-)
__________________
Explora + Explora 2, HDMI matrix switch to 40" Samsung 7 series and Marantz AVR in bedroom, 52" Sony Rear projection and Marantz AVR in lounge.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is DStv now truly international, or planning to be? Brian G General 7 2010-12-17 22:08
Koowee now availabel to DStv Compact subscribers MC Fathima DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 1 2010-07-26 16:34
DSTV now offers full installation at R649 but what about the rest of us? koocachoo DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 5 2010-05-19 15:09