Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > Remote Recording - Explora (Moved by MC Nic)
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2015-08-25 , 15:32
Tianfp Tianfp is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 8
Red face Remote Recording - Explora (Moved by MC Nic)

Hi all,

So, got the explora working well. (ExtraView with SD PVR 1 - Explora being primary). I've attached the Wifi connector, done the connectivity checker - all tested 100% Getting the DSTV CU Plus and it's lovely!

I can see my setup on MyDSTV too, I can see Explora as being primary and SD PVR 1 as being secondary - no problems there.

However, when I navigate to the TV guide (online www, on mobile phone etc) and want te remotely record something, it says "connecting to explora" then turns grey or tells me that I should connect Explora to the internet and point me to DSTV Help wiki.

Again, I assure you, that my explora is connected to the internet, and I have allowed remote recordings, and I can see it (Explora) on MyDSTV.

So I need help plz? Could it be my firewall on my router - if so, what port should I allow? etc?

Any help would be much appreciated!

Kind Regards
Tian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2015-08-25 , 15:41
MC Nic's Avatar
MC Nic MC Nic is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Randburg
Posts: 4,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tianfp View Post
Hi all,

So, got the explora working well. (ExtraView with SD PVR 1 - Explora being primary). I've attached the Wifi connector, done the connectivity checker - all tested 100% Getting the DSTV CU Plus and it's lovely!

I can see my setup on MyDSTV too, I can see Explora as being primary and SD PVR 1 as being secondary - no problems there.

However, when I navigate to the TV guide (online www, on mobile phone etc) and want te remotely record something, it says "connecting to explora" then turns grey or tells me that I should connect Explora to the internet and point me to DSTV Help wiki.

Again, I assure you, that my explora is connected to the internet, and I have allowed remote recordings, and I can see it (Explora) on MyDSTV.

So I need help plz? Could it be my firewall on my router - if so, what port should I allow? etc?

Any help would be much appreciated!

Kind Regards
Tian
Hi Tianfp,

Welcome to the forum

I'm moving this thread to the decoder section where the mods are better equipped to troubleshoot your issues.

Cheers

MC Nic.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2015-08-25 , 15:54
Tianfp Tianfp is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 8
Hi Nic,

Apologies & thanks!

Tian
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2015-08-25 , 15:57
MC Nic's Avatar
MC Nic MC Nic is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Randburg
Posts: 4,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tianfp View Post
Hi Nic,

Apologies & thanks!

Tian
Don't apologise. That's why we're here

I see you said you have this issue online and on mobile - does this mean you have the issue when using the DStv Now app, or you're just accessing the guide via the mobile web?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2015-08-25 , 16:04
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,083
And I'll just mention a possible fix offered before - turn your Explora's CU+ off, then exit the menu, then go back in and turn it on again.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2015-08-25 , 19:48
Tianfp Tianfp is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 8
No help turning it off/on again.

By online/android , i merely meant that it doesnt matter if I access the tv guide via web or android phone (app) etc.

Any other ideas/tips?

Tian
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2015-08-25 , 21:57
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,594
The remote recording 'problem' was supposed to be fixed by the latest software upgrade ?
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4Tuner HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
100/50 Fibre (OpenServe/AH Capped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2015-08-26 , 12:26
Tianfp Tianfp is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 8
Hi Luke, as far as my explora lets on, it is in fact on the latest software...?

Come on MC's - penny for your thoughts too?

tian
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2015-08-26 , 12:35
MC Nic's Avatar
MC Nic MC Nic is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Randburg
Posts: 4,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tianfp View Post
Hi Luke, as far as my explora lets on, it is in fact on the latest software...?

Come on MC's - penny for your thoughts too?

tian
Apologies, I understand MC Fathima is away. I'll do my best to help.

Please PM me your smartcard number and Connect ID so I can send it to the team.

Thanks

MC Nic.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2015-08-26 , 12:36
MC Nic's Avatar
MC Nic MC Nic is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Randburg
Posts: 4,253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7777 View Post
The remote recording 'problem' was supposed to be fixed by the latest software upgrade ?
This doesn't look like the same issue.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
explora, remote recording, wifi
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Remote Recording issues (Moved by MC Nic) Sifisog Customer service 5 2015-09-30 18:41
DSTV NOW remote recording in SD and not HD (Moved by MC Nic) Gejag PVR Decoders 14 2015-08-15 07:30
Missing Content on Explora (Moved by MC Nic) chrisd1972 PVR Decoders 10 2015-01-21 12:33
Catch Up titles not loading on Explora (Moved by MC Nic) Elizabeth PVR Decoders 29 2014-12-23 17:43
Explora: Catch Up & BoxOffice slow to update (Moved by MC Nic) rolyman PVR Decoders 3 2014-10-10 11:25