Forum > Decoders > Installation > Tuner 3 not working
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2015-08-25 , 16:48
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,412
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
........... 40% is far too low after a "professional" adjustment (should at least be in the 90's) to not cause grave concern about other issues elsewhere ...
Fully agree with your comment, optimist!
The signal quality is the most important parameter and should be close to 100%
For him to have left without checking this is frankly preposterous.
You will unfortunately experience further problems with this quality level.
Cheers, K.
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 49" S-UHD TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. Home Theatre PC, Chromecast
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, Slingbox Solo; Chromecast
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2015-08-25 , 17:17
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,591
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tianfp View Post
Hi all,

thank you to all for the great feedback!

So, after much deliberation I got the installer to come back to my house. I told him that I believe it to be the skew, and, that we should start there and i wasn't taking "No"for an answer!

He got on to the ladder, loosened the SmartLNB clamp, rotated the SmartLNB by one click (very,very little) and fastened it. Took him all of 5 minutes...

I switched the Explora back on... and within about 2 mins the EPG downloaded. Few minutes later the CU and BO list their first entries... Tuner 3 had locked at 90% strength and 40% quality

So, after all the doo-doo I went through and the unproffesional attitude and lacking aptitude of the installer, it finally works as it should. I didn't even get a "Sorry"... he just mumbled something about doing "50 of these installations before and never have I come across.." blah blah blah - after which he left in a huff.

Thank you to all for reading and commenting/sharing your knowledge - it gave me the will to stand by my conviction and get the installer back to fix his error. I suppose I could've done it myself, but hell, I paid good money for a service...

***on a side note, up and until he actually got on the ladder, he still wanted to rub off a quad LNB on me - for only R250 more than the SmartLNB ("...comes from Europe"). I gave him a simple "no" and told him I paid and wanted to stick with the SmartLNB as DSTV states that it does work with my setup.

So again, to all, thank you!

Kind Regards
Tian
Explora + SD PVR I ^ SmartLNB - Extraview
I can only support the others who have already commented. A quality value as low as is indicated is really not acceptable, and the manner in which the adjustments are done is also not impressive at all. Quality is by far the most important parameter here and if the strengths are high then it can only be skew angle adjustment that is not good enough.
What sort of meter/FSM did he use when doing the alignment?
Did I send you the DIY recipe?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, PACE 4T HD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(3) PSU's, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1.
Spare switches and LNBs: 1 x 5-1(repaired); 1 x 5-2.Numerous so called faulty LNBs that were easily repaired.
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2 x (2x6) MS, FSM permanently connected.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2015-08-26 , 12:11
Tianfp Tianfp is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Posts: 8
He had some old spectrum thing-a-ma-jig. Looked quite heavy - little bigger than an old IBM Laptop.

No Geoff, not yet, would be great if you could. All the cables are new, so setup is basically brand new - execpt for old SD PVR 1 - but she works like new!

;-)

tian
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2015-08-28 , 06:10
NevilHill NevilHill is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2015
Location: Benoni
Posts: 41
execpt for old SD PVR 1 - but she works like new!

;-)

Absolutely true. And now you can trade in your old technology SD PVR and Multichoice will give you R500.00 trade in on a new Explora.

Sorry MC. The SD PVR is worth R5,000.00. It works. The whole time. Every time. On time.



Sent from my SM-N910H using Tapatalk
__________________
Explora (Primary) SDPVR (Xtraview) Dual LNB 5-2 Switch
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
explora, sd pvr + explora, smartlnb, tuner 3
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TV Guide not working and PVR channel display not working kleeprop HD PVR 5 2013-09-29 07:39
HD PVR Software downlaod to PACE 4 Tuner and PACE 2 Tuner MC Fathima HD PVR 0 2013-06-11 07:42
Tuner 2 not working on HDPVR Killzone HD PVR 4 2013-04-30 20:02
4 tuner and 2 tuner for extra view 1411xx XtraView 8 2012-09-08 14:33
2 tuner vs 4 tuner AndrewD HD PVR 5 2011-12-12 09:15