Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > MultiChoice adds ShowMax to the DStv Explora decoder
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #71  
Old 2016-07-31 , 14:18
Linoman Linoman is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Gordons Bay
Posts: 123
Can I just say, that adding Showmax to Explora is excellent. Granted it is a little slow to display titles but the ease of use for me and my wife is amazing!


Nicely done MultiChoice! This makes the Explora even more worthwhile.
__________________
Explora (Primary); Explora (Secondary); Explora 2 (Tertiary) Smart LNB (LMX501); Drifta and Showmax
Reply With Quote
  #72  
Old 2016-08-01 , 13:33
MC Brenda's Avatar
MC Brenda MC Brenda is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 3,246
Thanks Linoman - appreciate the positive feedback.
Reply With Quote
  #73  
Old 2016-08-28 , 17:16
BeeEm BeeEm is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida Park
Posts: 9
I have been enjoying Showmax on my Explora, except in the past week. Now, I keep getting the dreaded "An error has occurred. Please check your connectivity and try again." From my Smart Tv, I can still stream Showmax on HD, but not from Explora - but the Smart TV app is very limited in selecting content. From Explora, my Catch Up can still be streamed on HD. How can I resolve the Showmax error on my Explora?

I have a 10mbps ADSL line, which I am able to get the required speeds.
Reply With Quote
  #74  
Old 2016-08-30 , 17:16
BeeEm BeeEm is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Florida Park
Posts: 9
I managed to resolve my Showmax issue. I have been using OpenDNS DNS facilities for a long time. When I reverted to standard network DNS settings, my Showmax connectivity no longer reported errors.

I will miss OpenDNS functionality though.
Reply With Quote
  #75  
Old 2016-08-31 , 07:38
Flynn Flynn is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Midrand, Gauteng
Posts: 2,767
Guys, I just installed WiFi from Neotel last week with no ADSL line, please advise what must I do to watch Showmax
__________________
PRIMARY - DSTV Explora, LG 55" Smart 3D LED TV, SONY 7.2 Surround Sound, Sony 3D Blu-Ray player
-----------------------
BEDROOM 1 -
HDPVR 2P, 42" Samsung LED TV
-----------------------
BEDROOM 2 -
Phillips 42" LED TV, Can View Both The PVR & 2P
Reply With Quote
  #76  
Old 2016-08-31 , 07:43
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,060
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flynn View Post
Guys, I just installed WiFi from Neotel last week with no ADSL line, please advise what must I do to watch Showmax
I would think it would be the same Flynn, just connect it in the same way as you would to a PC. Can't harm the Explora.
Perhaps settings will need a different tweak, does anyone here know?
Reply With Quote
  #77  
Old 2016-08-31 , 07:47
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,060
This thread may help: Not Sure If WiFi is Working
Reply With Quote
  #78  
Old 2016-08-31 , 12:20
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Flynn View Post
Guys, I just installed WiFi from Neotel last week with no ADSL line, please advise what must I do to watch Showmax
the easiest is to connect via ethernet cable to router, if the router is only wifi, then the DStv Wifi connector is the best/easiest way to connect.
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
connected explora, explora, showmax
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MultiChoice adds 18 SABC radio stations to its DStv audio package MC Lindi General 10 2015-06-05 19:52
DStv adds another Discovery channel Merv DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 44 2010-03-01 10:52