Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2014-04-18 , 15:30
mafoeta's Avatar
mafoeta mafoeta is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Pretoria South Africa
Posts: 16
Default HD PVR P2

I need to know if it is possible to connect another HD PVR P2 to another TV without register extra view or pay for 2nd subscription.using it only to record and see what is showing on primary decoder .
  #2  
Old 2014-04-18 , 16:20
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,476
Quote:
Originally Posted by mafoeta View Post
I need to know if it is possible to connect another HD PVR P2 to another TV without register extra view or pay for 2nd subscription.using it only to record and see what is showing on primary decoder .
Short answer is no . A decoder must be activated to be able to use any functions.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #3  
Old 2014-04-18 , 16:58
mafoeta's Avatar
mafoeta mafoeta is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Pretoria South Africa
Posts: 16
Thanx Geoff D I'm using a wireless sender and reseever conect with RC from PVR to sound system and TV in livingroom but if somebody walk around their is some interference.Any other suggestions ?PVR and TV is about 20m apart .
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off