Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2014-04-07 , 11:25
sualk's Avatar
sualk sualk is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 674
Default High Definition Package Access Fee

Morning.

There seems to be something wrong with the DStv self service website.

To activate the high definition package, a fee of R75 is required (this was not the case a few months back).
__________________
Setup: Twin LNB, Pace HD PVR 2P, HDMI, 40" HiSense Full HD LED TV.
  #2  
Old 2014-04-07 , 13:13
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,237
Hi @sualk. Let's first ensure we are all talking about the same thing:

- There is no such thing as an HD Package Access Fee or even such a thing as HD Package. Our Premium package includes the HD channels which is yours for free if you access if with HD equipment (HD TV and decoder)

- We do charge an Access Fee which is R75 from 1 April 2014. The Access Fee is to get access to additional viewing environments which cost us more in license fees from content providers. So the Access Fee is payable for XtraView (a second viewing environment without having to pay a second subscription) or for PVR use (a second viewing environment through recording capabilities and Catch Up). If you have a PVR and XtraView, you only pay the Access Fee once.

The Access Fee has been around for a number of years - used to be R65 for quite a few years, went up to R70 last year and is now R75
  #3  
Old 2014-04-07 , 13:34
sualk's Avatar
sualk sualk is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 674
Please go and check the self service website for yourself and see what I'm talking about.
__________________
Setup: Twin LNB, Pace HD PVR 2P, HDMI, 40" HiSense Full HD LED TV.
  #4  
Old 2014-04-07 , 13:44
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,237
I think we are misunderstanding each other here. You say "To activate the high definition package" - there is no such thing as a high definition package? The Access Fee as I described in my response to you becomes immediately payable when you activate it as all our payments are in advance.

Am I misunderstanding - what exactly are you trying to activate? Another decoder on an existing package or the PVR functionality on an existing decoder?
  #5  
Old 2014-04-07 , 13:54
sualk's Avatar
sualk sualk is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 674
This is what I'm talking about.

When I go to the self service section, go to 'Manage my Account', 'Manage my Services', 'Subscriptions', go to my HD PVR section then click on 'Services', there are two options there (HD PVR Access and High Definition Package).

They are both charged at R75.00

When I deselect the 'High Definition Package', my HD channels are no longer available.

I'm not talking about the 'HD PVR Access' fee.
__________________
Setup: Twin LNB, Pace HD PVR 2P, HDMI, 40" HiSense Full HD LED TV.

Last edited by sualk; 2014-04-07 at 14:03. .
  #6  
Old 2014-04-07 , 15:03
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,237
That is very strange - will ask MCA CCS Natasha to look into this.
  #7  
Old 2014-04-07 , 15:21
sualk's Avatar
sualk sualk is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 674
Thank you!

Much appreciated.
__________________
Setup: Twin LNB, Pace HD PVR 2P, HDMI, 40" HiSense Full HD LED TV.
  #8  
Old 2014-04-07 , 16:00
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,237
The lovely team who look after Self Service have been in touch. It seems the HD package is there so you can disable it to just receive the channels in SD.

The R75 Access Fee is only payable once, which you will need to pay in anyway. You won't be charged twice.

They are looking at clarifying this a bit better as I think it is a touch confusing - there is no such thing as an HD package.
  #9  
Old 2014-04-07 , 16:24
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,480
As far as I know, the option was supposed to be used if a user has a non-PVR HD capable decoder. But such a thing does not exist ..... yet?

And I also understood from an accreditted installer, that there are MC customers out there who want to disable PVR access, but want to retain access to the HD channels ---- So the facility needs to be able to be acitivated separately.

Lastly, all we now to clear up is why this facility has a charge associated with it?
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High Definition Output (HDMI) johan008 HD PVR 2 2010-10-01 13:31
MultiChoice scoops another High Definition channel MC Brenda DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 31 2010-01-27 13:32
MultiChoice increases its High Definition offering with new SuperSport channel Admin DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 32 2009-12-12 14:51
MultiChoice increases its High Definition offering with new SuperSport channel Admin HD PVR 0 2009-12-02 08:51
High Definition on two TVs arnie HD PVR 9 2009-01-28 13:08