Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-10-30 , 13:36
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Perhaps add the details of your dongle?
Hi B, They are both Standard Google Chromecast dongles. UK Specification. latest firmware.

I'm hoping someone here has the answer. It's just curiosity on my part. Other users may be concerned about the data usage. I'm not.


[edit]
I also just did a little experiment. Turning the TV on when having selected the Chromecast's HDMI Port before turning it off. The TV immediately displays a google downloaded image. No delay, no loading, no message.

Also, If I turn the TV of and then on again after 2 minutes; it's a different image displayed. Again displayed immediately, no boot up, no message, no delay. Instant new image.

Case proven in my mind. But I'd still like confirmation.

Cheers, K.
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 49" S-UHD TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. Home Theatre PC, Chromecast
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, LG 42" HD TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, Slingbox Solo; Chromecast

Last edited by Sandtonman; 2017-10-30 at 13:45. .
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-10-30 , 15:30
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is online now
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 3,188
Wow that's quite a bit of data being used for no one. I'll check mine

I don't have my own pictures uploaded for chromecast. But will check if it uses data to download pictures in the background
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora 1
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-10-31 , 18:08
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is online now
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 3,188
I checked. I don't see any unusual internet usage.

Besides my chromecast is only powered on when the TV is on. Because I use the TV USB to power the chromecast
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora 1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-11-01 , 17:47
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,459
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeanP View Post
............ my chromecast is only powered on when the TV is on. Because I use the TV USB to power the chromecast
That will make the difference, JP.
Cheers, K
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 49" S-UHD TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. Home Theatre PC, Chromecast
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, LG 42" HD TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, Slingbox Solo; Chromecast
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-11-01 , 19:45
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is online now
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 3,188
Ahh. And so the mystery is solved
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora 1
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2017-11-30 , 22:22
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is online now
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 3,188
Casting Showmax tonight is painful again. Buffers every few seconds. I suppose it's that time of night
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora 1
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Casting downloads does not work deonroel DStv Now 6 2017-06-07 12:06
Casting: A need for a sticky? Geoff D DStv Now 3 2017-04-05 10:30
MultiChoice adds ShowMax to the DStv Explora decoder MC Marietjie PVR Decoders 77 2016-08-31 12:20
showmax problems Cookies DStv Now 3 2016-08-15 13:43
ShowMax now on Explora Optimist General 3 2016-06-24 09:44