Forum > Broadcast Errors > Broadcast Errors > Incorrect EPG across channels
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-05-24 , 09:49
Krugie's Avatar
Krugie Krugie is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Moreleta Park, Pretoria
Posts: 3,870
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
at the moment you need to change the channel to update the EPG.
Thanks MoM - just any/one channel change or do you need to change onto ever HD channel?
__________________
Octo-LNB to 2 x 5.2 switches. Explora 1 (Primary) & HDPVR 2P (Secondary) in lounge, Samsung 55" UA55F8500 Smart 3D LED TV, HDMI picture and audio via Onkyo TX-NR626 receiver, Samsung BD-F7500 3D Blu-Ray player. Explora 1 in bedroom with HDMI picture & audio to Samsung 32" UA32F5500 Smart LED TV.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-05-24 , 10:06
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 461
We were watching 2 programs live last night while recroding the same programs. One SBR and the other MR. Both recordings failed halve way through.

I noticed that the picture briefly froze a few tines during the airing, likely when some changes were made to the EPG in the attempt to fix the problem.

On looking this morning at where the recordings ended it corresponds with where to picture started freezing the first time.

I think this confirm what Marietjie is saying that until the EPG problem is completely solved recording will be problematic.
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-05-24 , 10:06
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,137
Just P+ or P- should do the trick @ Krugie
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-05-24 , 10:23
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,335
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
Just P+ or P- should do the trick @ Krugie
How often is this recommended, or is once enough?
Just for Exploras?

Thnx
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-05-24 , 10:29
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,137
This is what I am confirming @optimist - we want the team to correct it in such a way that you as our customer doesn't have to do anything. For now, for each channel, you need to P+ and P- to update the EPG. Another update imminent, so pls bear with us a bit longer.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2017-05-24 , 10:51
JeanP's Avatar
JeanP JeanP is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: JHB
Posts: 2,873
So very glad this is getting sorted. Last night was a very interesting experience that I rather not repeat tonight if possible

Does anyone know what caused this odd behaviour
__________________
In The Tardis (buzzing through space and time )

Explora
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-05-24 , 11:07
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,211
Default Recordings ...

For correcting the bug in the future, this might be helpful.

I had a series recording for The Middle set for 1800 last night. It didn't record.

More importantly, there was no indication that the recording had failed. Furthermore, when I went to set up another recording, the following message appeared.

Look at the current date/time (next to the mini player at the top) vs the scheduled recording which was in the past.

IMG_1444.jpg
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2017-05-24 , 11:15
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,335
Quote:
Originally Posted by JeanP View Post
Does anyone know what caused this odd behaviour
An attempted fix of recent EPG etc. issues, no doubt then revealing a deeper problem.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2017-05-24 , 11:21
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,137
We don't know the root cause yet but will share when we know
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2017-05-24 , 11:41
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,137
I'm happy to report that the EPG problem is resolved.

For those interested, this has nothing to do with EPG fixes - these were implemented last week Tuesday. This relates to the system upgrade of Monday night, with a few other background issues adding to it. The technical teams are confident they've found the exact cause and are confident that this will not happen again.

Pls accept our apologies again for the impact on your viewing experience and recordings last night and this morning. Thank you for your patience and understanding during this time.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sports distribution across SS Channels Toto General 0 2017-02-21 10:27
National Teams across all the bouquets Lentswe DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 6 2010-10-28 10:03
Series Recording across Supersport channels Kenironside HD PVR 5 2010-05-27 15:29
Flickering line across top of screen in BBC world? afmg HD PVR 3 2009-04-06 12:19
Lines across screen top to bottom. OMEGA1 Installation 2 2009-03-14 20:23