Forum > Decoders > Remotes > Slow motion not working?
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2014-05-15 , 12:28
Johangr Johangr is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 29
Post Slow motion not working?

Hi,
I replaced my HDPVR with an Explora yesterday. Have the A6 remote control. I can not activate the slow motion trick modes. I can pause programming, rewind and forward wind but when I keep the Play/Pause button depressed, the explora simply jumps between play and pause after a short while. I do not see the "slow mode" icon on the screen either. I have tried various methods of pressing the button.

Please excuse my ignorance if I'm just being stupid.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2014-05-15 , 12:41
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johangr View Post
Hi,
I replaced my HDPVR with an Explora yesterday. Have the A6 remote control. I can not activate the slow motion trick modes. I can pause programming, rewind and forward wind but when I keep the Play/Pause button depressed, the explora simply jumps between play and pause after a short while. I do not see the "slow mode" icon on the screen either. I have tried various methods of pressing the button.

Please excuse my ignorance if I'm just being stupid.
Slow motion --- I thought it would be the "yellow" button as is on the other decoders??
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2014-05-15 , 12:45
Johangr Johangr is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Slow motion --- I thought it would be the "yellow" button as is on the other decoders??
Nope Geoff, the new remote control has been redesigned....no yellow, green simply black & white.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2014-05-15 , 12:55
ivanj's Avatar
ivanj ivanj is offline
Has to hide the DStv remote from the little one.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The east.. of JHB
Posts: 2,945
hold in the play / pause button for a few seconds, it then goes into slow mo mode


just like holding in the power button forces a reboot
__________________
Pace HdPVR 2p(Offline) ,PaceHDPVR 4P,UEC 2U, And ExploraQuad feed LNB , 2x8 MS , NO Extra View , Samsung Series 6 LED (eh6030) , Connected via HDMI
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2014-05-15 , 12:58
Johangr Johangr is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by ivanj View Post
hold in the play / pause button for a few seconds, it then goes into slow mo mode
Wish it was that easy "but when I keep the Play/Pause button depressed, the explora simply jumps between play and pause after a short while. I do not see the "slow mode" icon on the screen either"

Do I assume something is wrong with my new decoder/remote. Everything else seems to work ?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2014-05-15 , 13:01
ivanj's Avatar
ivanj ivanj is offline
Has to hide the DStv remote from the little one.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The east.. of JHB
Posts: 2,945
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johangr View Post
Wish it was that easy "but when I keep the Play/Pause button depressed, the explora simply jumps between play and pause after a short while. I do not see the "slow mode" icon on the screen either"

Do I assume something is wrong with my new decoder/remote. Everything else seems to work ?
can i get back to you tonight, will check it on mine , but im lmost sure thats how i done it the last time
__________________
Pace HdPVR 2p(Offline) ,PaceHDPVR 4P,UEC 2U, And ExploraQuad feed LNB , 2x8 MS , NO Extra View , Samsung Series 6 LED (eh6030) , Connected via HDMI
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2014-05-15 , 13:01
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,256
Quote:
Originally Posted by Johangr View Post
Nope Geoff, the new remote control has been redesigned....no yellow, green simply black & white.

So I see --- Just had a look at the A5 manual, and according to that, you are using the remote correctly ......

So unless that particular remote is faulty, it should work .....
Another example where dual fucntionality for buttons and keys can lead to problems.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2014-05-15 , 13:02
ivanj's Avatar
ivanj ivanj is offline
Has to hide the DStv remote from the little one.
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: The east.. of JHB
Posts: 2,945
from the manual

"Now that you’ve seen the goal, you’ll want to watch it in slow motion - press and hold the
PLAY/PAUSE button to activate Slow Motion. Then press FF or REW to view the video in
slow motion at various speeds."
__________________
Pace HdPVR 2p(Offline) ,PaceHDPVR 4P,UEC 2U, And ExploraQuad feed LNB , 2x8 MS , NO Extra View , Samsung Series 6 LED (eh6030) , Connected via HDMI
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2014-05-15 , 13:07
MC Fathima's Avatar
MC Fathima MC Fathima is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3,749
the steps provided are correct

Check that you are on the latest software, it should be L20
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2014-05-15 , 13:31
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Are you using a TV Link, I cannot get Slow Mo to work via TVLink but direct to decoder it works fine.
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
explora, remote control
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TV Guide not working and PVR channel display not working kleeprop HD PVR 5 2013-09-29 07:39
Variable motion quality on SSHD Roman4604 Picture/Audio Quality 4 2012-09-26 17:16
HD PVR very slow Sanetj HD PVR 0 2012-05-14 15:15
Has Rapid Motion TV gone bust? KR79 DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 0 2012-04-01 22:44
HD PVR 2P slow Jerry HD PVR 2 2010-07-10 20:15