Forum > Decoders > PVR Decoders > 2 Issues with Explora - Catch Up and Showmax
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-12-04 , 19:08
knoffelstokkie knoffelstokkie is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default 2 Issues with Explora - Catch Up and Showmax

Hi,

I am having 2 separate issues with my Explora.

1) The walking dead seems to have stopped updating, it's part of the "1st from the US" thing but I think we got episodes in time up to episode 3 after that took days to show up.

2) Shows on catch up sometimes don't have sound at all. Video is fine, just no sound.

Does anyone have any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-12-05 , 06:24
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB
Posts: 15,111
Welcome to posting :-)

From what you said in point 1, it sounds like it is also Catch Up (CU) related and not about your recordings?
CU errors and queries are posted in the "DStv Catch Up" forum section, suggest you post again there or wait for a Mod to assist.

This "Broadcast Errors" section is for technical problems with the channels' broadcasts, including mistakes with the program guide.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-12-05 , 10:05
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,327
Hi there @knoffelstokkie - is your Catch Up updating with new shows? When you say some shows don't have sound - can you give us some examples of shows?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2018-01-11 , 13:34
knoffelstokkie knoffelstokkie is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
Hi there @knoffelstokkie - is your Catch Up updating with new shows? When you say some shows don't have sound - can you give us some examples of shows?

Hi Marietjie, It seems to be random. I don't really have an example at the moment.

Showmax also seems to have stopped working now. I can sign in but there is no content. all it says is "there are currently no featured titles available"
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2018-01-11 , 13:35
knoffelstokkie knoffelstokkie is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Welcome to posting :-)

From what you said in point 1, it sounds like it is also Catch Up (CU) related and not about your recordings?
CU errors and queries are posted in the "DStv Catch Up" forum section, suggest you post again there or wait for a Mod to assist.

This "Broadcast Errors" section is for technical problems with the channels' broadcasts, including mistakes with the program guide.

Thanks, where can I post about issues with Showmax?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2018-01-11 , 13:52
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,594
With Showmax themselves
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4Tuner HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
100/50 Fibre (OpenServe/AH Capped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2018-01-12 , 09:13
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 8,327
Quote:
Originally Posted by knoffelstokkie View Post
Hi Marietjie, It seems to be random. I don't really have an example at the moment.

Showmax also seems to have stopped working now. I can sign in but there is no content. all it says is "there are currently no featured titles available"
It's extremely difficult for us to troubleshoot if we don't have details. You can send a PM to MC Grace so she can check whether your account has been set up properly.

If there is no issue there, these kind of things could be signal/installation related. So let's try to eliminate the obvious first before we go there.

I'm also going to move your thread to PVR decoders, as it is not related to broadcast.
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora 1 loses ShowMax settings Ngiri PVR Decoders 12 2018-01-18 14:19
Showmax on Explora promtps for credentials ipodmusicman PVR Decoders 14 2017-11-07 13:55
Explora 2a + showmax zaslayer PVR Decoders 5 2016-11-21 17:16
MultiChoice adds ShowMax to the DStv Explora decoder MC Marietjie PVR Decoders 77 2016-08-31 12:20
ShowMax now on Explora Optimist General 3 2016-06-24 09:44