Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2010-01-18 , 11:07
Jack Jack is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stellenbosch
Posts: 151
Default DSD990 still OK for new subscriptions?

If one subscribes to DStv (i.e. new account), would the DSD990 still be usable? That is, would DStv issue a SIM that would be compatible with the DSD990, in the light of the fact that the DSD1110 and its SIM must now travel together.

Thanks
Jack
  #2  
Old 2010-01-18 , 11:12
gambit gambit is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 401
You definitely can use a dsd990 with a new subscription. You don't need to be issued a new smartcard. You just need to register the smartcard that came with the decoder.
__________________
XtraView Enabled | Primary: PACE HD PVR | Secondary: 1110 decoder | Twin LNB with 2X6 Multi-switch
  #3  
Old 2010-01-18 , 11:18
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,471
Quote:
Originally Posted by gambit View Post
You definitely can use a dsd990 with a new subscription. You don't need to be issued a new smartcard. You just need to register the smartcard that came with the decoder.
Now there is an interesting thought! Can a SC from one of the newer decoders (HD, 1110, 1131, SD) be used in an older decoder without any problems,by simply registering it against that decoder also?

May be an insteresting solution to the "travelling on Holiday" issue.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
  #4  
Old 2010-01-18 , 11:32
Jack Jack is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stellenbosch
Posts: 151
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Now there is an interesting thought! Can a SC from one of the newer decoders (HD, 1110, 1131, SD) be used in an older decoder without any problems,by simply registering it against that decoder also?
Good question...
  #5  
Old 2010-01-18 , 11:35
gambit gambit is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 401
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Now there is an interesting thought! Can a SC from one of the newer decoders (HD, 1110, 1131, SD) be used in an older decoder without any problems,by simply registering it against that decoder also?

May be an insteresting solution to the "travelling on Holiday" issue.
It is an interesting thought that maybe C4 or someone in the know could comment on but from my understanding the new smartcards must be locked to the decoder. So if the new smart cards are compatible with old decoders (no software changes needed) then they should not work in a different new decoders. If the new smart cards are not compatible with old decoders then Multichoice must have to carry stock of the older smart cards in case someone for some bizarre reason looses the smart card that came with their older decoder.
__________________
XtraView Enabled | Primary: PACE HD PVR | Secondary: 1110 decoder | Twin LNB with 2X6 Multi-switch

Last edited by gambit; 2010-01-18 at 11:41. .
  #6  
Old 2010-01-18 , 11:39
Toilet Duck's Avatar
Toilet Duck Toilet Duck is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 946
We had a DSD990 with a very old card, when the card gave up MC swopped it for R80. This was while the DSD1110 was in stores.
__________________
Explora + HDPVR 2P
Samsung UA40EH5300. LG BH6220S via optical.
Happy life, with the machines. Scattered around the room,
Look what they made, they made it for me, happy technology.
  #7  
Old 2010-01-18 , 14:24
MCA CCS Natasha's Avatar
MCA CCS Natasha MCA CCS Natasha is offline
MultiChoice | Customer Care
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Randburg
Posts: 1,007
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Now there is an interesting thought! Can a SC from one of the newer decoders (HD, 1110, 1131, SD) be used in an older decoder without any problems,by simply registering it against that decoder also?

May be an insteresting solution to the "travelling on Holiday" issue.

Hi,

If the smartcard has already been 'paired' with the new decoder, then you cannot just re-insert it into an old decoder, because it will not work.

If, on your older, non-secure decoders, your smartcard is somehow faulty or missing, you can purchase a new smartcard at any agency or branch, where they will immediately link the new smartcard to the decoder on your account.

The current cost for a smartcard is around R 120.00.
  #8  
Old 2010-01-18 , 14:40
Merv's Avatar
Merv Merv is offline
A big, eagle-eyed baobab.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Westville, Durban
Posts: 5,213
Quote:
Originally Posted by MCA CCS Natasha View Post
Hi,

If the smartcard has already been 'paired' with the new decoder, then you cannot just re-insert it into an old decoder, because it will not work.

If, on your older, non-secure decoders, your smartcard is somehow faulty or missing, you can purchase a new smartcard at any agency or branch, where they will immediately link the new smartcard to the decoder on your account.

The current cost for a smartcard is around R 120.00.
Sorry I'm not quite up to date on all this smartcard stuff & thought everything had to be paired, I have a 910 card, if I activate this can it be used on a 990 decoder?

And if I activate it for a weekend will I just get charged pro rata or will I also be billed connection and/or disconnection fees?
__________________
Twin LNB > Explora Switch > Pace HDPVR 2P + Explora (+UEC HDPVR 4U)
Video: HDMI > 4x2 switch > TVs
Audio: Optical > Amp
  #9  
Old 2010-01-18 , 15:08
Jack Jack is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Stellenbosch
Posts: 151
When I replaced my broken DSD660 with a DSD990, I migrated my SC from the former to the latter. The DSD990 also packed up, but has since been repaired, so I can now pair it with its original SC, which has never been previously used or paired.
  #10  
Old 2012-05-30 , 17:10
Minsc Minsc is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 17
Hi, same question just 2 years later :-) I have an old DSD990 (with its smart card) at home & would like to sell/transfer it to a colleague at work. Can this decoder still be used?
 
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off