Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-05-18 , 18:42
Red Baron Red Baron is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 242
Default ETV Extra

I do not have ETV extra on the UEC. Does this mean I have to change my install etc.
__________________
on Easyview with XtraView, DSD1110 (Secondary), UEC HDPVR (Primary)2REC/4T, Dual LNB, 2x6-way m/switch. Sony 7.1 AMP Sony 46TV + Walka
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-05-18 , 19:46
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,973
What do you mean UEC? What package are you on? And what decoder?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-05-18 , 20:00
Red Baron Red Baron is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 242
Hi Marietjie

The UEC decoder and I am on the Easyview package.
It is the new ETV channel on 195. I do get it on my normal std old decoder which is not in HD. On the UEC for HD it says check your set-top box etc.

All my info in my signature.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
What do you mean UEC? What package are you on? And what decoder?
__________________
on Easyview with XtraView, DSD1110 (Secondary), UEC HDPVR (Primary)2REC/4T, Dual LNB, 2x6-way m/switch. Sony 7.1 AMP Sony 46TV + Walka
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-05-18 , 20:11
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,973
I am on Tapatalk from home so can't see your signature at all. Have you rebooted your decoder?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-05-18 , 20:17
Red Baron Red Baron is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 242
No problem thanks

Yep rebooted a few times since yesterday that is why I only commenting now thought it will come right, Channel must be on new Transponder as the old ETV HD works. Will try again.


Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
I am on Tapatalk from home so can't see your signature at all. Have you rebooted your decoder?
__________________
on Easyview with XtraView, DSD1110 (Secondary), UEC HDPVR (Primary)2REC/4T, Dual LNB, 2x6-way m/switch. Sony 7.1 AMP Sony 46TV + Walka
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-05-18 , 20:21
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,973
Only other thing I can think is that you are using your Favourite channels and not all channels?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-05-18 , 20:23
Red Baron Red Baron is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 242
Nope as I have added it to my favourite with the new kiddies channel. I also selected the all channel mode.


Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
Only other thing I can think is that you are using your Favourite channels and not all channels?
__________________
on Easyview with XtraView, DSD1110 (Secondary), UEC HDPVR (Primary)2REC/4T, Dual LNB, 2x6-way m/switch. Sony 7.1 AMP Sony 46TV + Walka
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-05-18 , 20:25
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,973
Mmm, very mystified. Should be on. Pls try a reboot again tomorrow and leave it off for a while before rebooting. If still, then let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-05-18 , 20:30
Red Baron Red Baron is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 242
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
Mmm, very mystified. Should be on. Pls try a reboot again tomorrow and leave it off for a while before rebooting. If still, then let me know.
Thanks Marietjie.

I can tune to it, but as i said I get the Set-top box error.
My Quality is 100% on 1, 2, 4 on 3 it is 95%. On signal strength it is a from 92% - 100 % between all the channels but steady.
__________________
on Easyview with XtraView, DSD1110 (Secondary), UEC HDPVR (Primary)2REC/4T, Dual LNB, 2x6-way m/switch. Sony 7.1 AMP Sony 46TV + Walka
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-05-19 , 07:39
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,575
This is quite possibly related to the "Hi Band" changes a few months ago.
Still considered Lo Band frequencies, but in need of adjustment on some decoders.

On the 4 tuner, while recording a SABC channel, see what happens if you tune to any of the other following channels (none are accessible to EasyView so they should just report E16 and not report another set-top box error) - if all others give further set-top box errors then you need to upgrade your install to allow for proper Hi Band frequencies use, or exchange your UEC 4 tuner for another model.

HD 111, HD 116, HD 138, HD 140, HD 145, HD 163, HD 170, HD 175, HD 320, HD 325
(HD 195 has now been added to this list.)

The current changes don't affect any other channels.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-05-19 at 11:57. . Reason: Clarity
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 TVs linked to Single View - can't tune in SABC and eTV channels on 2nd TV ClintyG Installation 5 2010-06-30 10:17
Poor sound(static) on SABC1/2/3 and ETV nelis Picture/Audio Quality 1 2010-05-10 10:25
Green Bar on etv (134) ABII HD PVR 3 2009-08-11 16:32
No etv or SABC after i disconnected DSTV Clinton123 Service Queries 6 2009-08-10 20:18