Forum > Decoders > Installation > Dish Installation
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-05-08 , 10:48
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 307
ensure that you connect the universal port of the smart lnb
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-05-08 , 12:53
@AS007 @AS007 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Posts: 8
I sent you a PM re the installation.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-05-09 , 08:00
Machupe Machupe is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Olifantsfontein
Posts: 20
I have been checking comments here and I think I just recently had a an almost similar issue, I bought a new SLNB to connect for allm y tenants who are all using single view decoder two 1132 & two 1131, they all respond to the Universal ports and the other three ports don't give me any signal and I see one of Geoff's respond
. . . "connecting to the single legacy port available, NOT to the other three ports (Assuming the SLNB model is LMX 501)", does this mean the other Unicable ports can't and won't work at all on any of those three Unicable ports?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-05-09 , 08:11
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Machupe View Post
I have been checking comments here and I think I just recently had a an almost similar issue, I bought a new SLNB to connect for allm y tenants who are all using single view decoder two 1132 & two 1131, they all respond to the Universal ports and the other three ports don't give me any signal and I see one of Geoff's respond
. . . "connecting to the single legacy port available, NOT to the other three ports (Assuming the SLNB model is LMX 501)", does this mean the other Unicable ports can't and won't work at all on any of those three Unicable ports?
Correct, you cannot use the Unicable ports at all with the so called "single-view" decoders such as the 1131, 1132 or 1110, or any decoder older than those models.

For the old LMX 500 model SLNB - it has two Universal ports, so that can be used to feed a 2x4 MultiSwitch (MS) and so connect four of these type of decoders. (Note that this option wouldn't be future proof for the Hi Band channels that will be coming later.)
You said "Universal ports", so then you have 2 Universal ports? - that would be this older LMX 500 model.

For the newer LMX 501 model SLNB - it has only one Universal port so can only work on ONE of these older decoders. There is no way to do more.

Suggest you replace the SLNB with a quad LNB and feed all of its 4 Universal ports individually to the 4 older decoders. This will also be future proof as far as Hi Band goes.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-05-09 at 09:42. . Reason: Tidy up, same info
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-05-09 , 08:26
Machupe Machupe is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Olifantsfontein
Posts: 20
Thank you, I meant to say Unirversal port not ports my mistake, I will be sure to change to quad LNB, thank you
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2017-05-09 , 09:12
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,258
The new SLNBs (LMX 500 & 501) are designed primarily for use with the Explora decoder models and with the HD decoder (4136).

The SLNBs can also be used with the older HD PVRs with some adjustment to the default network settings. BUT there is a small issue. The older decoders cannot provide enough power to drive the SLNBs, especially if the cable lengths are on the long side. So even in this case, it is better to make use of Universal LNBs and possibly Multi-switches to feed these decoders.

A Universal LNB is the only simple solution for the older 11xx decoders. (Single/TWIN/Quad/Octo)
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2017-05-09 at 09:15. .
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-05-09 , 09:18
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,850
Glad to help @Machupe, all the best with it :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Octo
Important for you to also realise that if you ever want or need to expand beyond the current 4 decoders being used, the Octo LNB Geoff mentions may be your best way to future proof for that.
However, it alone may not meet all your tenants' future requirements, so come back anytime if you need to expand or make changes.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2017-05-09 , 09:19
Machupe Machupe is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Olifantsfontein
Posts: 20
I do have a DStv switch that I never used can I use that with only one cable coming from Universal port to this DStv Switch then running four cable out to all this legacy decoders?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2017-05-09 , 09:22
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,850
Quote:
Originally Posted by Machupe View Post
I do have a DStv switch that I never used can I use that with only one cable coming from Universal port to this DStv Switch then running four cable out to all this legacy decoders?
No, unfortunately those switches also currently need a minimum of 2 universal inputs, 4 when Hi Band launches.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2017-05-09 , 09:25
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,258
Quote:
Originally Posted by Machupe View Post
I do have a DStv switch that I never used can I use that with only one cable coming from Universal port to this DStv Switch then running four cable out to all this legacy decoders?

It depends on which switch it is. let us have the details on the label first.

No, The problem with using a single Universal LNB to feed more than one decoder (even via a Mulitswitch) is that you will restrict the viewer options in that they will not be able to receive all channels sometimes.

For this to be reasonably future proof, one needs a TWIN universal LNB and a 2 x 4 MS. or a 2 x 6 MS.

The above solution is fine for all the older decoders at the moment. An issue will arise if MC were to move more channels onto Hi-band. At that point, some channels will be lost, but the issue is moot because by then the older decoder themselves will be a problem also.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
90 cm dish versus 80 cm dish smiggles Installation 8 2016-04-18 16:20
Changing a 60cm dish with a 85cm dish mm001 Installation 3 2012-05-07 15:05
Dish installation:confused: JohanH Installation 21 2009-01-15 17:05
SA 'DiSH' vs. African 'DiSH' robza171 DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 13 2009-01-12 19:52
HD PVR installation with 60cm dish? Franco Marais Installation 2 2008-12-09 22:20