Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora stuck on "load" due to (possibly) faulty HDMI splitter(?)
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2017-04-25 , 12:17
JG's Avatar
JG JG is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,712
Hi MC Field Services,
Thanks for your reply.

There are no cat6 to HDMI devices in the setup; only normal HDMI cables are used for all connections.
I have tried a different HDMI cable between the Explora and splitter with the same result: decoder got stuck on load. The decoder does not respond to any command, via remote or front panel when stuck in load, so I am unable to put it in standby and try the sequence suggested. At this point, all evidence points to an issue with the splitter and not the Explora. The splitter is waaaay out of warranty and not that expensive to replace, so I will replace it in the near future and probably won't bother getting it tested with the supplier, if they are even willing to do so (as stated, its >7 years old).

Nine of the ten TVs are already connected via HDMI, either directly to a decoder(s) (downstairs lounge and master bedroom) or via the HDMI distribution network. The tenth is in the office and rarely used for DStv, so no real need to upgrade that. I hear you regarding the HDMI over RF, but to the best of my knowledge only 4 TVs have a compatible digital tuner at present and two of those are in the same room as the decoder(s), so their not part of the HDMI network. That number will increase as they are being replaced over the next couple of years, but for now the current distribution network works as required. I will probably replace the splitters/switches with UHD capable devices for future proofing over the next ~2 years, but priority 1 is to upgrade the TVs.

I will continue to monitor the decoder / splitter, but for now it seems to be working fine. April was an expensive month and I'm not actively looking for more expenses that can be avoided at the moment.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2017-04-25 , 14:19
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 269
thanx for the feedback
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2017-04-25 , 16:50
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,087
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Field Services View Post
if you upgrade the system and your gonna want HD in the rooms without decoders, there is another option if you have Tv sets with digital tuners, is to run hd over coax. its more reliable especially to lightening and static.

Are you saying the decoders will output DVB-T2 digital signals that will allow the DVB-T2 tuner in a modern TV to be used instead of the analogue tuner we are used to?

If so I assume it is only the HD decoder/Explora 2A and maybe the Explora 1 that is digital tuner compatible.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2017-04-25 , 17:27
JG's Avatar
JG JG is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,712
Geoff, I'm fairly sure that it would require a external HDMI to RF modulator.
Surely if the decoders were capable of this, it would have been one of the featured selling points and/or discovered by a forumite by now.
With the 2A being more of a budget decoder and with the price of those converters/modulators, I think it's highly unlikely. None of my new TVs have picked up any digital channels (not surprising since I don't have a terrestrial antenna installed) during setup - unless the digital signal is somehow removed by the RF splitters/combiners I have in the setup.
I REALY hope I'm wrong though, but I'm not getting the champagne glasses ready...
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2017-04-25 , 17:34
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,087
I have noticed on other forums an increase in complaints relating to RF distribution and reception of analogue signals with new TVs. Have you tried to connect an antenna to a new TV to see what is available in your area?

Does your TV automatically detect whether the RF signal available is analogue or digital, or must one specifically select one or the other.

Such a move would start to make sense though, but then by now as you said someone with Exploras should have reported this on the forum.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2017-04-25 at 18:10. .
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2017-04-25 , 17:45
JG's Avatar
JG JG is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Have you tried to connect an antenna to a new TV to see what is available in your area?
No, I haven't. I have less than zero interest in what's available via antenna to be honest, but I might be bored enough to give it a try. Won't be part of my permanent setup though, unless something worthwhile becomes available that isn't on DStv. Not holding my breath

Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
Does your TV automatically detect whether the RF signal available is analogue or digital, or must one specifically select one or the other.
The Samsungs which I've installed recently scan for both automatically during setup, though I (think) it gives you the option to skip the scan for digital/analogue. I've just let it scan for everything; it picked up zero digital channels.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2017-04-26 , 08:23
JG's Avatar
JG JG is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,712
Quote:
Originally Posted by JG View Post
I'm not aware of any imminent new software...
Seems I was wrong.
Both Explora 1's show that they've downloaded new software on 25/04/2017. Still, I don't think it had any part of what I've experienced on Monday (24th). Both Explora 1's still showed a software download date in February. I don't know if the 2A had an update. Unless I'm looking in the wrong places, it doesn't indicate the last software download date. I'm not sure what the version was/should be on it. I've been out of the loop for a while.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2017-04-26 , 08:46
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 269
last update was yesterday the 25th loader version for explora is 69/2
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2017-04-26 , 09:19
JG's Avatar
JG JG is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,712
Morning.
Yes, both local Explora 1's are on 69/2. I'll have someone check the ones in Pretoria (out of interest).
The local 2A shows Load ver/var: 13/2

I reiterate, I'm not blaming the software update for what I've experienced on Monday. I'm merely stating it here since I've mentioned before that I wasn't aware of any imminent software updates.
To the best of my knowledge, both Explora 1's were still on the previous software version on Monday.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2017-04-26 , 09:53
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 269
no probs, was just confirming with you that tge update had taken place and the version your explora was on
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDMI Splitter - Explora roriru Installation 3 2016-04-06 13:35
Explora stuck in a load cycle drew_cpt PVR Decoders 27 2015-04-12 19:17
New Explora stuck on LOAD shintorojin Installation 5 2015-02-03 10:22
Carte Blanche 'spin-off' programs possibly being replaced Brian G DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 0 2010-12-06 23:59
A thought, caution and possibly advice (Earthing) Simon XtraView 8 2009-03-17 09:42