Forum > Decoders > Installation > Explora Multi-switch Query
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-04-20 , 10:09
mbeylis mbeylis is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 151
Default Explora Multi-switch Query

Is it just me, maybe I am misunderstanding something but if I read through the installation manual for the Explora multi-switch (original one) it states that you cannot have 2 Explora's connected to the Explora switches (ie ports A and B) at the same time

Why then would you ship such a device with 2 ports if you cannot use both ports. Should have just shipped with one

The solution it seems is to daisy chain 2 multi-switches together and connect them via the ports 1 and 2 on the out and the dual lnb in ports on the other and then have one explora connected to the first multi-switch on Port A and then the other explora connected to Port B on the second multi-switch

These seems rather tedious to me

Am I missing something

PS - Anyone reading my thread about my problem with the SLNB please not that my above query relates to before I bought the SLNB so while this is no longer my setup my question is still valid

Thanks
Mark
__________________
Smart LNB
Primary (Explora)
Extraview 1 : Explora
Extraview 2 : Coming Soon
Cables : Many
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-04-20 , 10:25
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,519
Had something to do with the tuner frequencies IIRC , but I'm sure someone will correct me
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
100/50 Fibre (OpenServe/AH Capped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-04-20 , 10:28
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,324
Firstly, please don't call them Explora "MultiSwitches" as they're not purely that and it confuses - they're just called Explora Switches (ES), and the latest 24-1Z model is also called a Smart Switch

They haven't been supplied with Exploras for ages now, anyone buying a new Explora, of either model available, has to buy one separately (if that's what they chose to use).

Daisy chaining of the old ES units could work, but with future "Hi Band" changes coming it would be more complex than you suggest - four universal outputs from ES1 would have to feed the 4 universal inputs on ES2.
So just academic, hardly a practical consideration.
More is explained in this thread: Explora Switch (ES) / Smart Switch installations and settings
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-04-20 , 11:29
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 325
it depends on the decoders you are gonna connect and also which model of explora switch you have.
5-1 switch doesn't allow both ports.
5-2 switch allows both ports but is restricted by userbands, so only like models of explora decoders will work.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-04-20 , 11:32
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,324
MC FS is referring to just using one ES. Daisy chaining would still work, but doing it that way is diminishing the signals so never recommended.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-04-20 , 12:45
Sandtonman's Avatar
Sandtonman Sandtonman is offline
4K, baby!
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Morningside, Sandton or Ashford, Kent; seasonal
Posts: 4,369
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
...... Daisy chaining would still work, but doing it that way is diminishing the signals so never recommended.
Out of interest we still have daisy chained Multiswitches in our Complex's distribution cabinets; these feed two signal cables to each apartment.

Also, before the 24-1Z came along, I had two 5.2 Explora switches daisy-chained in my HT rack, feeding 3 Explorae and a 2P Absolutely no issues at all and excellent signal quality and strength.

Provided the incoming signal from the antenna is excellent and the switches (Spaun in our case) cabling and connectors are all of good quality, then daisy chaining is not an issue.


Cheers, K.
__________________
Lounge: Dual LNB feed, 24-1Z Switch, Explora-2, LG 49" S-UHD TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Pioneer HT Amp, Tannoy S8s x 5, 5 15" Tannoy Sub. Home Theatre PC, Chromecast
Bedroom: Unicable Feeds from lounge: 2 x Explora-1s, Sony V-Series TV, HDMI + Fibre audio, Sony Blu-ray HT System, Slingbox Solo; Chromecast
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-04-20 , 12:51
mbeylis mbeylis is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 151
Hi

Look I understand that daisy chaining will work

I am just confused as to why the 5-1 came out with a Port A and Port B for the explora's if you could use both together. Surely it should just have come with 1 Port A

Unless the flaw was already known and 5-2 was already in the pipe line?
__________________
Smart LNB
Primary (Explora)
Extraview 1 : Explora
Extraview 2 : Coming Soon
Cables : Many
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-04-20 , 12:59
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,324
Agreed Sandtonman, although that is a more professional communal application. Single unit setups wouldn't normally be equipped to handle the load with any certainty.


@Mark - the 5-1 was either determined to not be capable enough or faulty after launch, or couldn't meet more modern requirements at that stage.
As per my other thread on the subject, it can work with both ports, but success is uncertain at best.

All years ago though...
I can't see the point of going on with this thread's subject, so that's it from me. Need to give my time to your other thread.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-04-20 , 13:07
mbeylis mbeylis is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 151
Thanks for the input

I know its irrelevant

Was just asking out of curiosity. A thirst for knowledge

:->
__________________
Smart LNB
Primary (Explora)
Extraview 1 : Explora
Extraview 2 : Coming Soon
Cables : Many
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-04-20 , 13:15
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,392
Agreed to most of what has already been stated.

The ES 5-1 was certainly intended to allow for 2 Explora decoders to be connected one to each port.

The ES 5-1 switch provided with the Explora 1 was found to not work too well when both ports A and B were used. Hence why MC started informing us that the better way at that time would be to daisy chain two ES 5-1 switches when connecting 2 Exploras to one signal setup.

MC then released the ES 5-2 shortly after that presumably after sorting out the issue with the ES design. The ES 5-2 works very well. I have one available for testing Explora decoders.

At this late stage in the process, the discussion on the use of the ES 5-1 is moot at best. The better solution for a home user would be to replace the ES 5-1 and existing TWIN LNB with a SLNB.


PS: I am currently running a setup that includes the use of a ES 5-1 connected to a 2 x 6 MS as a temporary measure and it is working perfectly well.

The 5-1 switch is one that was given to me as being broken and I fixed it by simply replacing a connector.

I will be testing a so-called problematic Explora 1 soon and will connect it to the same setup but using both a the 5-1 and the 5-2 switch s part of the tests.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Explora Switch (ES) / Smart Switch installations and settings Optimist Installation 0 2017-04-08 11:40
multi switch to multi switch l3ok Installation 11 2012-10-26 14:12
Multi Decoder Multi TV install dewmap Installation 1 2012-09-25 17:28
Multi Switch Problems rickus HD PVR 16 2011-12-19 18:38
Multi-switch earth LouisK Installation 3 2010-04-20 08:37