Forum > Decoders > Installation > Using multiswitch packaged with old Explora
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-04-04 , 15:11
curly curly is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 90
Default Using multiswitch packaged with old Explora

Hi everybody

I need some help regarding my old explora multiswitch.

Background:
- Have XV with old Explora and SDPVR using the old explora MS.
- Old Explora connected to unicable A
- SDPVR has two cables going to the legacy ports on the MS
- Signal quality and strength is 77% and 100%. Though off hand I am not sure which value the 77% is for.
- SDPVR packed up. Bought an Explora2 to replace the SDPVR.
- Removed the legacy connection to the SDPVR from the MS
- Connected the Explora2 to the unicable B port
- Have both decoders connected to my tv via HDMI

Issue:
- The old explora has an intermittent picture. It shows a normal picture for 2 seconds, then freezes and/or states the error e48-32 (I canít remember it offhand)
- Simultaneously, on the explora2 decoder, I started it up and it said it needed to do a software upgrade. It starts the upgrade, and the timer shows 20min 30 seconds remaining. It then goes up to 20min33secs, drops down to 20min30secs and then goes up to 20min33secs continuously.
- The download progress bar gets to around halfway, and then the whole procedure starts again, and it never actually finishes the software update.
-If I disconnect the explora2 from the MS then my old explora1 starts to work normally.

What gives?

Thank you for reading.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-04-04 , 19:18
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 302
That is caused by a user band clash between the 2 Exploras

I am going to try and help you. If my info is wrong Optimist or GeoffD will be able to correct me.

You need to change the user band Indexes and associated Frequencies on the Explora 2A (do all the Indexes first).
First check that the Explora user band indexes are set to

Tuner 1 User band 0 Frequency 1210
Tuner 2 User band 1 Frequency 1420
Tuner 3 User band 2 Frequency 1680

Then change the Explora 2A to
Tuner 1 User band 3 Frequency 2040
Tuner 2 User band 4 Frequency 1006
Tuner 3 User band 5 Frequency 1057
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10

Last edited by Jan Horn; 2017-04-05 at 09:27. . Reason: Changed settings baclk to original post
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-04-04 , 21:06
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,027
There's a couple of other things to look at;

Quote:
Originally Posted by curly View Post
...using the old explora MS.
Firstly, it's not called a MS as that's only part of its function, we call it an ES (Explora Switch).

(EDIT: I've now removed the other advice, an oversight on my part - see MC Field Services' post.)

Consider also that Hi Band services are being added in a number of months, so you may want to prepare for that now.
See: Preparing for Hi Band (NOT an immediate need)

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-04-05 at 09:17. . Reason: Incorrect info
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-04-05 , 08:47
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 270
You can not use 2 different explora decoders on a 5-1 or 5-2 switch as it doesn't have enough userbands to support 3 userbands each, the switch only has 5 userbands , this will cause conflict and the decoders will not work correctly. rather get a smart lnb.
userband freq of the 5-1/2 switches are not the same as the 24-1Z switch or the smart lnbs.
your installation wont support different explora models , recommend to upgrade to smart lnb
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-04-05 , 09:15
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,027
Sorry for the oversight, I've edited my post. Please follow MC Field Services' advice.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-04-05 , 09:20
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,027
@Jan - your settings were correct, the edit you have now made is wrong.
As per MC FS's post, tuner 3 cannot be shared between different Explora models.

So please put it back on what you had, the further info you saw does not apply to different Explora models in the same install.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-04-05 , 09:23
curly curly is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 90
Hi All

Thank you for the replies.

I am in the process of going the Smart LNB route, in the interim I thought I'd just swap out the non-functioning decoder and replace with the new explora until I get around to the SLNB installation.

Time frame for my SLNB installation has been pushed up .

Edit: As an aside, will having two Explora 2A decoders connected to the ES work, or will the userbands still be an issue?

Thank you all once again for taking the time to read and offering good advice.

Cheers

Last edited by curly; 2017-04-05 at 09:25. . Reason: Added another question
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-04-05 , 09:34
Jan Horn's Avatar
Jan Horn Jan Horn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Welkom RSA
Posts: 302
Thanks Optimist I have done that. When I looked at the user manual for the multi switch this morning and saw the recommended settings I forgot that it is only valid for the same Explora models.
__________________
Explora 2 + Pace HD PVR P2 XV SLNB 80cm Dish Vodacom Power Tab 10
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-04-05 , 09:37
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,027
@Curly - glad to help :-)

Quote:
Originally Posted by curly View Post
Edit: As an aside, will having two Explora 2A decoders connected to the ES work, or will the userbands still be an issue?
That will work - both tuner 3 settings would then share User Band Index 2 and its frequency.
But you need to also then consider the following (what I had originally posted);

Quote:
When you say old, is the marking on it version 5-2? That would be ok.

- If it has no markings then it's the older still ver. 5-1 which is not too good for using both unicable ports. Then best to make sure that both cables from those ports are short and the same length.
If still no good after the adjustments from Jan, and any cable changes, then you'll need to change the equipment.
And there's the Hi Band considerations.

Thanks Jan, yep, we both got confused there.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-04-05 at 09:43. . Reason: Detail
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-04-05 , 10:17
curly curly is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 90
Thank you.

So the adjustments as per Jan above involve changing the indexes? How do I go about doing this? Is it in the settings menu on the decoders?

Is there a preferred userband for the primary decoder?

I will need to double check what version of the ES I have.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New explora without the multiswitch krouxsa Installation 43 2016-01-14 11:38
DStv Explora on a Twin LNB Using Multiswitch 22161392 Installation 9 2015-09-27 07:26
HD-PVR + HD-PVR multiswitch on multiswitch erasmudj XtraView 4 2010-06-04 11:35
DSTV same old same old insulincat Standard decoder 1 2009-01-08 13:30