Forum > Decoders > Installation > 3 Exploras on XtraView
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 2016-06-24 , 09:38
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,044
Agreed Andries, but it will also depend on RF distribution requirements so in this case it makes most sense. If instead largely distributing the HDMI then the HB-via-SLNB option is more effective.

Glad to see that there's no issues with sharing of the "twin" HB via combined RF. Thanks @Emildev, you've helped us speed up and shortcut our learning curve


Quote:
Originally Posted by veedub View Post
Following from the other thread...
For those new to this three-decoder option, the press release thread is here
_____________________
Helpful links (2016):
Technical DIY help
New Explora - problems with Catch Up / Box Office
To send a PM (Private Messaging) - click on "USER CP" near top left of page

Last edited by Optimist; 2016-06-24 at 12:24. .
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 2016-06-24 , 12:58
emildev emildev is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
Thank you Optimist - forgot to mention that my requirement was pure RF distribution - all 3 Explora's locked away in a cupboard, for HD I have a HDMI to DVB-T modulator connected to Explora 1 - all my TV's have DVB-T tuners so works really great - wish I could have 3 of them but at 6k a shot it is becoming a bit pricey :-(
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 2016-06-25 , 20:10
veedub veedub is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 45
Installation successfully completed.

All working well. Had a great installer.

Thanks to all who contributed here as well.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 2016-06-27 , 18:37
veedub veedub is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 45
The third Explora has still not downloaded all the catch up stuff. Box office is also saying "not available in your region"

Another strange thing is that under series it has Ballers season 1. Neither of the other 2 Exploras have this series.

Call center says that the hard drive needs to be reformated.

Any ideas?

Signal strength and quality is more than adequate

The Explora records and pauses just fine.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 2016-06-27 , 18:45
wezhira wezhira is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 108
Unfortunately you have to reset and reformat the hard drive. Leave it on for 20min or so
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 2016-06-27 , 19:10
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,044
From what the Mods told us recently the re-format is no longer believed necessary, just check that your software on it is up to date with the latest (released a few days ago) - see the thread I give a link to in my signature for details.
_____________________
Helpful links (2016):
Technical DIY help
New Explora - problems with Catch Up / Box Office
To send a PM (Private Messaging) - click on "USER CP" near top left of page

Last edited by Optimist; 2016-06-27 at 19:46. . Reason: (Better signature link)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2016-06-27 , 19:16
wezhira wezhira is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 108
i was at multichoice in randburg today the guy went into some VOD menu i didnt see how he did it . But the box office said not available in your region
he recomended a reformat
it will be nice if we dont have to reformat
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 2016-06-27 , 19:38
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,044
Thanks for mentioning that Wezhira, I'm sure the Mods (who are all managers) will now make sure that the Service Centre updates all of its staff.

@Veedub, if the software is not up to date then try a reboot - just press and hold the power button on the f/p (front panel).
If still no good afterwards, see this thread as well: http://forum.dstv.com/showpost.php?p=264187&postcount=8
(I'll also add this info to post #3 in the main problem thread.)
_____________________
Helpful links (2016):
Technical DIY help
New Explora - problems with Catch Up / Box Office
To send a PM (Private Messaging) - click on "USER CP" near top left of page
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 2016-06-27 , 20:53
emildev emildev is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 6
Had a similar issue with my 3rd and was due to the way the UB was shared, once changed to 012/342/567 downloads started a hour later, all other configs had an issue with downloading content but rest worked. Almost a week later and still catching up, almost in sync across all 3.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2016-06-28 , 06:55
veedub veedub is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 45
Thanks all

I will check the software version tonight and revert.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 Exploras in XtraView and on same network should share playlists etc XRay PVR Decoders 4 2016-05-03 12:07
Two exploras ( xtraview ) vaneedenpj Installation 2 2015-09-13 15:04
Remote recording on Exploras neels08 PVR Decoders 0 2015-05-04 22:36
Upgrade of selected Exploras MC Fathima PVR Decoders 21 2015-04-15 10:17
Catch Up on new Exploras Bazinga DStv Catch Up 26 2014-06-17 14:51