Forum > Decoders > Installation > Replaced my SATCR LNB with Smart LNB now I have problems
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2015-07-20 , 09:17
deejaycee_2000 deejaycee_2000 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 51
Default Replaced my SATCR LNB with Smart LNB now I have problems

Yesterday I replaced my SATCR LNB (one satcr connector, one universal) with a Smart LNB, reason I did this is because I upgraded to the Explora and now using my HD PVR as the extraview ..... My signal strength was 100% and 98% ... I simply then just replaced the LNB, same angles everything perfect, but now I lose signal every 5 minutes for a few seconds on both decoders, this signal fluctuates it jumps up and down the whole time so I can not get an accurate reading .... I have tried adjusting the angle slightly but no no change ... any ideas?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2015-07-20 , 10:08
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,609
Quote:
Originally Posted by deejaycee_2000 View Post
...this signal fluctuates it jumps up and down the whole time...
This could be a sign of poor connections. Also, when you tighten them you should only ever do so by hand and not with a tool as that can cause stress damage to where the connections are made on the circuit board.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2015-07-20 , 10:46
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by deejaycee_2000 View Post
Yesterday I replaced my SATCR LNB (one satcr connector, one universal) with a Smart LNB, reason I did this is because I upgraded to the Explora and now using my HD PVR as the extraview ..... My signal strength was 100% and 98% ... I simply then just replaced the LNB, same angles everything perfect, but now I lose signal every 5 minutes for a few seconds on both decoders, this signal fluctuates it jumps up and down the whole time so I can not get an accurate reading .... I have tried adjusting the angle slightly but no no change ... any ideas?
Hi, did you change the settings on the Explora for a different tuner frequencies and indexes?

G
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2015-07-20 , 11:04
deejaycee_2000 deejaycee_2000 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 51
Nope I did not change any settings, I figured seeing that I was on a SATCR connection it will not need to change? My Explora is on the Unicable A and my HD PVR 2 on Unicable B .... I only changed the settings on my HD PVR 2 to the universal SATCR setting ..... all the connectors have been tightened by hand ..... (i have a 90cm fibreglass dish)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2015-07-20 , 11:53
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by deejaycee_2000 View Post
Nope I did not change any settings, I figured seeing that I was on a SATCR connection it will not need to change? My Explora is on the Unicable A and my HD PVR 2 on Unicable B .... I only changed the settings on my HD PVR 2 to the universal SATCR setting ..... all the connectors have been tightened by hand ..... (i have a 90cm fibreglass dish)
The SmartLNB is a switched LNB which requires each decoder to have individual settings.

The HDPVR setting cannot be changed, therefore the settings for the Explora need to change.

This is a working config, I know there is other options and settings available:
User Band Tuner Frequency: 1680
User Band Tuner 2 Frequency: 2040
User Band Tuner 3 Frequency: 1006
User Band Tuner Index: 2
User Band Tuner 2 Index: 3
User Band Tuner 3 Index: 4

Screen shot of settings
Attachment 5589
G
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.

Last edited by gwalker; 2015-07-20 at 11:56. .
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2015-07-20 , 11:55
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Screen shot of settings
ImageUploadedByTapatalk1437386115.028911.jpg
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2015-07-20 , 11:59
deejaycee_2000 deejaycee_2000 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 51
Thank you so much for the info, I will try it this eve and revert back ....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2015-07-21 , 08:46
deejaycee_2000 deejaycee_2000 is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 51
The settings solved all the problems, thank you very much! Hopefully someone else can benefit from this post ...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2015-07-23 , 11:04
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,224
The settings are okay for a 2 tuner HD PVR, BUT ARE NOT suitable when the other decoder is a 4 tuner HD PVR ......
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2015-09-13 , 07:20
vaneedenpj vaneedenpj is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 9
Hi....I tried the settings on the second explora. The signal strength is 95% but the quality is dropping from 100% to 0% all the time...
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Installations using the Smart LNB Geoff D Installation 180 2017-07-18 19:04
Smart LNB + Explora + Explora + HDPVR Pace colinw Installation 11 2015-11-11 09:43
SatCR LNB versus Old LNB zorroceasar Installation 9 2011-10-19 17:44
Replaced LNB - Now only 4 channels thysdj Installation 9 2009-05-19 17:41
Upgraded SD-Pvr smart card for XV now Tv-link not working greglsh Remote Controls 7 2008-12-09 08:53