Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #101  
Old 2015-03-13 , 09:42
MC Nic's Avatar
MC Nic MC Nic is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Randburg
Posts: 4,254
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toilet Duck View Post
Updated to the latest version of the app on my iPhone, crashes every time I try watch live TV.
It's working fine on my iPhone. Can you stream Catch Up titles?
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 2017-05-06 , 15:51
ruzel ruzel is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
I have a new android tv box and also get the registered to another user message.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 2017-05-06 , 18:41
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,020
Welcome to posting :-)

This thread is over 2 years old so I doubt it relates, best to then start a new thread.
A Mod will be able to assist further by Monday if you still need it, you can send a PM (private message) with details including your phone number to MC Solomon by clicking here

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-05-07 at 12:31. .
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 2017-05-18 , 13:22
Simon Simon is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 3,109
Default Password

Another DSTV Now update and I've got to enter my credentials again.

Even my banking app doesn't require that. Or, my Netflix for that matter.
__________________
In the land of the blind, the man who says he has one eye is king.
If it's worth doing, it's worth doing right!
Say "NO" to Stretch-O-Vision
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 2017-05-18 , 13:57
MC Marietjie's Avatar
MC Marietjie MC Marietjie is offline
MultiChoice
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Johannesburg, Gauteng
Posts: 7,801
It is because we soft launched it to our Compact and Extra customers. After this, you shouldn't have to log in again. Sorry about that.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 2017-05-18 , 20:31
amerrycan amerrycan is offline
Knows how to use a remote
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Posts: 54
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Marietjie View Post
...we soft launched it to our Compact and Extra customers...
thank you

just a note that the tv guide still defaults back to the premium package after logging in, even after having selected a different package - something for the next bug fix release
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 2017-05-20 , 15:57
wynandd wynandd is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 30
PLEASE HELP, I'm going to go crazy! ERROR f...n 3011! WTF is it, why did my DSTV NOW work and now I;m getting this sh... error? Live chat is WORTHLESS!
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 2017-05-20 , 20:55
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,336
Might help if you say what platform, where you get the error, etc.
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH Capped Unshaped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is DStv now truly international, or planning to be? Brian G General 7 2010-12-17 22:08
Koowee now availabel to DStv Compact subscribers MC Fathima DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 1 2010-07-26 16:34
DSTV now offers full installation at R649 but what about the rest of us? koocachoo DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 5 2010-05-19 15:09