Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2009-01-26 , 21:48
Switch Switch is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pretoria
Posts: 7
Cool Signal Quality/strength

Hi

I just installed my HD PVR/SD PVR Combo. I have used installation option 4b with the T as suggested.

I have not activated XV yet, nor have i swapped my SC yet.

My question is that when i look at the signal info screen on the HDPVR i am conserned that Tuner 1 gives a signal strenth og 98% but quality is on 40-49%. On the Sd it is 100% Strength and 80-90% Quality.

Tuners 2-4 displays nothing (Not locked).

Also the HD does not have the latest software but under DSD upgrade i can only set the upgrade time??

I tested the 2x6 multi switch by swapping the outputs used by the HD to the SD and the SD still reports same strength / quality info.

Is there something i am missing???

Must i supply power to the LNB from the HD as well??



UPDATE:

Ok weird. I turned off the SD-PVR. I disconnected all LNB links to HDPVR except Link number 4 (trying to upgrade). Now i would expect the tuners to all have no info except for Tuner 4, but i still get info from Tuner 1 and nothing from any of the others, including 4 where the only link is.

What gives???

Last edited by Switch; 2009-01-26 at 22:09. . Reason: updated info
  #2  
Old 2009-01-26 , 22:30
Merv's Avatar
Merv Merv is offline
A big, eagle-eyed baobab.
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Westville, Durban
Posts: 5,212
The signal stats on the HDPVR are bogus, dont trust them
Tuners 2 & 3 will only show signal when recording or for some time after you have recorded

As for the update, you should get an option to update but otherwise just leave it to update overnight at its set time
__________________
Twin LNB > Explora Switch > Pace HDPVR 2P + Explora (+UEC HDPVR 4U)
Video: HDMI > 4x2 switch > TVs
Audio: Optical > Amp
  #3  
Old 2009-01-26 , 22:54
Switch Switch is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pretoria
Posts: 7
Ok

Stupid me.

Everything seems fine now. (Cable problem). Thanks for the info on T2 and T3.
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off