Forum > Decoders > Installation > DSTV WiFi connection problems with different IP address
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31  
Old 2017-03-29 , 09:57
MC Field Services MC Field Services is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 295
also check that you don't have a fire wall enabled on the router.
Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 2017-03-29 , 11:27
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Field Services View Post
also check that you don't have a fire wall enabled on the router.
If it is enabled then surely all that would be needed is to allow the protocol used by MC through. But to do that one needs to know what the protocol is .....
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 2017-03-29 , 14:13
hilt_ctn's Avatar
hilt_ctn hilt_ctn is offline
Has mastered the i-Plate and DStv guide
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Cape Town
Posts: 249
Or put the decoder / wireless adapter in the DMZ. Flat out reckless of MC to suggest disabling the Firewall all together
__________________
HD-PVR2P + HD-PVR4P in XtraView
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 2017-03-29 , 20:59
Cassady Cassady is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 22
Ok. So tried the Connected Services reset on the Explora, no go.

The thing is, each time I go back in to the Ethernet settings, it has reset. Manually putting the static IP address in, and no go.

One thing that I've noticed, is how when all is on 000.000.000, the first DNS setting, is sometimes at 192.168.2.254.

The DSTV chap on the phone told me to simply ignore it, as it is a default setting.

I mention this merely because I've yet to confirm this from my ISP - they've yet to respond to my queries. In my router, my WAN IP Address is set to 192.168.0.1 (as per their request - who simply said I needed to make my Router's IP address that). However, the default gateway - which is what I presume to be the Ubiquiti aerial that the router is connecting to the internet through), is set to 192.168.0.254.

That wouldn't be related to what the Connector is trying to reach, would it?
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 2017-03-31 , 10:32
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 13,511
@Cassady - when you've met with the MC techies, or anything more, please do give us further feedback as it will help us help any others with this issue in future. Thanks, hope you can get it sorted out soon now
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 2017-05-04 , 17:17
Cassady Cassady is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 22
So, a bit of an update.

With Easter and time away - only managed to settle on a date that suited us both, early in last week.
The MC/DSTV technician popped round, and... nothing.

He brought his own test units along, both Decoder and Wifi Connector, so we've at least confirmed it's not an issue with my hardware.

As before, connects to the Router, but cannot get "out" onto the Internet.

Hopefully, will be able to set up another visit in next week, to see where things are at.
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 2017-05-05 , 09:46
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,415
I would've changed ISPs long ago Would be interesting to find out how other people using the same WISP are connected
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH Capped Unshaped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 2017-05-05 , 10:09
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,195
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cassady View Post
So, a bit of an update.

With Easter and time away - only managed to settle on a date that suited us both, early in last week.
The MC/DSTV technician popped round, and... nothing.

He brought his own test units along, both Decoder and Wifi Connector, so we've at least confirmed it's not an issue with my hardware.

As before, connects to the Router, but cannot get "out" onto the Internet.

Hopefully, will be able to set up another visit in next week, to see where things are at.
Quote:
Originally Posted by Luke7777 View Post
I would've changed ISPs long ago Would be interesting to find out how other people using the same WISP are connected
So are you on a WISP? Did you check what protocols are used and if the WISP allows those protocols on its network? What about the ports on your router? Did you verify if the correct ports were open?


BUT as Luke says, your problems probably lie with the WISP connection.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 2017-05-05 , 10:39
Luke7777's Avatar
Luke7777 Luke7777 is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Menlo Park Pretoria
Posts: 1,415
Quote:
Originally Posted by Geoff D View Post
So are you on a WISP? Did you check what protocols are used and if the WISP allows those protocols on its network? What about the ports on your router? Did you verify if the correct ports were open?


BUT as Luke says, your problems probably lie with the WISP connection.
Yip, check first post. All fixed IPs and stuff, no DHCP. Doesn't look like the WiFi connector plays well with that
__________________
Quad LNB Explora switch 5.1
Explora (Primary) Pace 4P HDPVR (Secondary)
Xtraview - decoders same room - 3 distributed HDMI endpoints via 2x4 Matrix and Cat6
40Mb VDSL (ISP AH Capped Unshaped)
------------------------------------------
DSD1110 in holiday mode
DSTV Mobile via Drifta WiFi (S5& iPad)
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 2017-07-09 , 13:35
AJNEL AJNEL is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Smile WORKING !!!!

Hi All
I had Fibre Installed and had similar issues.

USe the DSTV WIFI setup instructions as per http://cdn.dstv.com/selfservice/docu...tor_manual.pdf.

Step 1. Reset the WIFI connector using a pin at the back of the device.

Step 2. Connect the WIFI Connector to your laptop as per instructions above.

Step 3. Select your WIFI access point found during the scan and ensure your password is correct.

Step 4. Test the connection by clicking on "Start Browsing". This must work else your device will not work.

Step 5. Connect the LAN Cable to Explora.

Step 6. Go to your Explora / System Settings / Reset Decoder Settings / Reset Technical Settings /

Step 7. Go to Explora / System Settings / Connectivity Set-up / and all should work.

Best of luck
Reply With Quote
Reply  
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wifi Connector problem - Cannot establish connection (Moved by MC Nic) kowo Customer service 7 2015-08-04 16:38
Change of address etc Rockstar69 Service Queries 3 2012-06-25 14:51
Address change benitok Service Queries 2 2012-03-23 07:32
Dish Magazine Mailing Address Old Man Service Queries 3 2011-11-21 12:08
Different channels with different volume HD viewer HD PVR 3 2009-07-23 08:45