Forum > Decoders > Installation > DIY: Need help with XtraView Setup
Reply
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2017-04-05 , 13:26
RaceShop RaceShop is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Default DIY: Need help with XtraView Setup

Hi Everyone,

I have an Explora1 and recently purchased a DSTV HD 4S
Ok Heres my setup:

80cm Dish with DSTV Smart LNB (3 unicable 1 universal)

Lounge 1: (primary)
Explora 1 connected to unicable Port A on Smart LNB

Lounge 2: (secondary)
DSTV HD 4S connected to unicable Port B on Smart LNB


The Primary Decoder is receiving all subscribed channels fine.
The Secondary Decoder shows no signal but signal is 100% and Quality is 100%

Questions:
1. Do I need to run a HB cable from the primary decoder to secondary? If so can a diplexer be used and to which ports?
2. What are the settings I need to change on the both decoders to function with extra view?
3. I will be adding another DSTV HD 4S later on to my setup. What will be the settings for this decoder?

Thank you and I apologise if this has been discussed before.

Last edited by RaceShop; 2017-04-05 at 13:41. .
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2017-04-05 , 13:52
Geoff D Geoff D is offline
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,392
Quote:
Originally Posted by RaceShop View Post
Hi Everyone,

I have an Explora1 and recently purchased a DSTV HD 4S
Ok Heres my setup:

80cm Dish with DSTV Smart LNB (3 unicable 1 universal)

Lounge 1: (primary)
Explora 1 connected to unicable Port A on Smart LNB

Lounge 2: (secondary)
DSTV HD 4S connected to unicable Port B on Smart LNB


The Primary Decoder is receiving all subscribed channels fine.
The Secondary Decoder shows no signal but signal is 100% and Quality is 100%

Questions:
1. Do I need to run a HB cable from the primary decoder to secondary? If so can a diplexer be used and to which ports?
2. What are the settings I need to change on the both decoders to function with extra view?
3. I will be adding another DSTV HD 4S later on to my setup. What will be the settings for this decoder?

Thank you and I apologise if this has been discussed before.
(1) You need to change the userband settings on one of the decoders as the default for the HD decoder 4S will clash with those of the Explora. I cannot confirm if the change can be made on the 4S decoder, but if it can, the setting should be changed to use userband 3 onwards with the correct frequency associated with that userband. If not then the change must be made on the Explora to free up user band 0 as this will be the default used by the 4S decoder. Change the Explora to use userbands 1,2,3 instead.

(2) As to the HB. There are two ways to do this.
  • Use a HB cable as previously used between the decoders (especially if you intend distributing RF to other viewing points, OR;
    Install a Diplexer behind the 4S decoder connected to the LNB port and the RF IN port on the 4S decoder. Then also install a diplexer behind the Explora if it is the Explora model 1. The Explora 2A does not require a diplexer as it has one built in to the decoder.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15

Last edited by Geoff D; 2017-04-06 at 08:40. .
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2017-04-05 , 14:16
RaceShop RaceShop is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Thank you for your reply

just need to confirm the following:

1. On the Explorer1:
User Band Tuner Frequency 1210
User Band Tuner 2 Frequency 1420
User Band Tuner 3 Frequency 1680
User Band Tuner Index 0
User Band Tuner 2 Index 1
User Band Tuner 3 index 2

2. 4S decoder
User Band Tuner Frequency 2040
User Band Tuner Index 3

3. Must I just install Diplexer behind 4S only? (Primary is Explora1 NOT Explora2)

Last edited by RaceShop; 2017-04-05 at 14:23. .
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2017-04-05 , 15:39
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,324
I won't have time to add anything more but yes, Geoff seems to have missed that your Explora is a model 1, so it also needs a diplexer for that HB option.
Only the Explora 2A has a diplexer built in.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2017-04-05 , 15:48
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,324
Also, please look for if there's a LNB type setting in the menus on the HD Decoder, we aren't as familiar with them so aren't sure if the switching between unicable and universal is automatic or not. Please let us know what you find, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2017-04-05 , 17:32
RaceShop RaceShop is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
Also, please look for if there's a LNB type setting in the menus on the HD Decoder, we aren't as familiar with them so aren't sure if the switching between unicable and universal is automatic or not. Please let us know what you find, thanks.
On the DSTV HD 4S you have the following options for LNB Type: (Manual Selection)
1. Universal
2. UnicableTM / SatCR
3. SMATV

I have selected UnicableTM / SatCR
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 2017-04-05 , 17:51
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,324
That's confirmed correct, and thanks very much for the info.

So, here's some quick further help that should get you going;

Your user band settings are also fine (presuming the 4S can do Index 3).

For the later 2nd 4S, it can then use Index 4 with frequency 1006.

The Explora's diplexer can also use the RF IN port.
(Or RF Out on any of the decoders, but I think Geoff is "reserving" those ports for any RF distribution needs you may later desire.)

Please let us know how it goes. All the best with it :-)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 2017-04-05 , 18:36
RaceShop RaceShop is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Thank you for your advise.

Ok I installed diplexers on both decoders using the RF in
I changed the RF transmit port on both to RF In

HB is being received by the secondary decoder (4s)

Primary Decoder is fine and receiving all the channels

Secondary Decoder is not receiving the same channels as the primary (I am able to change channels)
When I scan I receive 12 TV services and 3 Audio Services only

NB: before I installed the diplexer and got the HB working i was receiving the same number of channels as the primary (200 or so tv services) although i couldnt select any channels besides 100

I tried Frequency 1006 and Index 4 but i get no signal

any ideas? or is this a issue on MC side?

Last edited by RaceShop; 2017-04-05 at 18:38. .
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2017-04-05 , 18:46
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,324
This won't be an issue from MC's side.

Did you terminate the extra Unicable port on the SLNB with the supplied terminator?

Have you tried rebooting the 4S, by turning off its power? (A good idea to first wait 15 minutes after changing any setting, else those could possibly reset.)

EDIT: Try swapping the two diplexers around, maybe one is faulty.

I'll have to leave further help to Geoff D when he can, I've got too much to do myself. Sorry.

Last edited by Optimist; 2017-04-05 at 18:57. . Reason: Last idea added
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 2017-04-05 , 22:43
RaceShop RaceShop is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 5
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
This won't be an issue from MC's side.

Did you terminate the extra Unicable port on the SLNB with the supplied terminator?

Have you tried rebooting the 4S, by turning off its power? (A good idea to first wait 15 minutes after changing any setting, else those could possibly reset.)

EDIT: Try swapping the two diplexers around, maybe one is faulty.

I'll have to leave further help to Geoff D when he can, I've got too much to do myself. Sorry.
Spot on!!! it was a faulty diplexer.
- just a note that once both decoders were able to scan and pick up all the services and the HB was picked up by the secondary decoder, everything still works fine so far with the HB cable unplugged on both decoders.

BTW i called MC and the "Technical Consultant" told me to just leave it and by the morning it will all be fine.

All up and running now.

A huge thank you to Geoff D and Optimist
Much appreciated.

Cheers

Last edited by RaceShop; 2017-04-05 at 22:49. .
Reply With Quote
Reply
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY installation help Krugerj4 XtraView 7 2012-08-16 16:00
Extra view DIY installation help Krugerj4 Installation 1 2012-08-07 12:29
Need UEC HDPVR + DSD1131 + XtraView Setup/Config Advice rayzor69 XtraView 8 2010-09-27 13:38
DIY Installation help Justin XtraView 14 2009-09-15 12:00
DIY XtraView Install Skymaster XtraView 2 2009-08-24 15:49