Forum > Decoders > Remotes > Slow motion not working?
Reply  
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81  
Old 2015-01-12 , 15:08
Homealone's Avatar
Homealone Homealone is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Glenvista (JHB South)
Posts: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Homealone View Post
..... I also frequently experience double (and occasionally

triple) reactions by the Explora to remote button presses .....
I still have this problem on a very regular basis with my Explora and A6 remote combo.

Example:

1) Press the blue 'DStv' button

2) Scroll right to 'Planner'

3) Scroll down to 'Season Manager'

4) Press 'OK'

5) The top title is now highlighted

6) Press 'OK'

7) A single response to 'OK' will result in 'Cancel Season' being highlighted (correct)

8) A double response to 'OK' will result in the previous screen's highlighted title to be
cancelled without any user input (wrong)

This is just one example of many and this anomaly is very annoying.
__________________
DIY installation, SLNB (LMX501), 88cm dish, XtraView via 'old school' HB cable, Explora-1 (primary), Explora-1 (secondary),
'SD 96' co-axial cables used and routed through 25mm PVC conduit pipe networks, Compression F-type connectors throughout.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 2015-01-14 , 17:05
Johangr Johangr is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 29
Quote:
Originally Posted by dragonmts View Post
Just got a second Explora to replace my SD-PVR and link to Xtraview and it does exactly the same thing as my primary Explora - press & hold play/pause and it just jumps between play & pause, NO slo-mo!
Please can MC check-up on this and come up with a solution.
Seeing as this was my original problem and why this thread got started, may I suggest that you take your Explora to your agent and get them to try and get it working. Once they fail, ask them to replace the decoder. Careful though, in my case the agent did not know what slow-motion/ trick mode was the first time I went there. My "trick" mode started working all of a sudden after the 3rd decoder swap-out. In this time I've kept my original remote control and have not altered anything as far as dual view setup is concerned. Personally I doubt that it will be software related as some decoders work and others don't. The remote has also been ruled out of the equation. Therefor by matter of elimination, the problem lies with the decoder.

Regards,
Johan.
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 2015-03-23 , 18:26
ReggieT ReggieT is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 10
Angry

Quote:
Originally Posted by MC Fathima View Post
hi
the product team is aware of this, and before we launch any fix, it has to be tested
i will send this through to them again
Hi Multichoice. I also still experience the slow-mo issue on the Explorer with latest software and A6 remote. It works 10% of the time and 90% not. Holding in pause it just continues to play after a couple of seconds and does not go into slow-mo mode.

When can we get an answer / fix?
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 2015-03-26 , 13:15
OuToppie OuToppie is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Pretoria
Posts: 14
I bought an Explora less than two weeks ago. Same problem with slo mo as all the other subscribers in this thread.MC now had months (nearly a year) to get a solution to the problem.Please get some experts to help you!
Reply With Quote
  #85  
Old 2015-04-28 , 10:58
ReggieT ReggieT is offline
Still gets up to change channels
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 10
Angry Disappointed...

My friend bought a brand new Explora and his also have issues with Super Slow Mo. I just think it is totally unacceptable that Multichoice continues to sell Exploras and advertising the Super Slomo Feature and on the vast majority of units out there this does not seem to work!? And to get a second-hand, refurbished model and lose all one's recording are not on. What does the one year warranty cover? Will Multichoice swap for a brand new unit if Explora is still under a year old? Guess it will take forever to find a brand new unit in store at Multichoice that the Super Slomo actually works! Disappointed...
Reply With Quote
  #86  
Old 2015-06-17 , 22:55
Juzz4264 Juzz4264 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4
I phoned Multichoice about this same problem on Monday. The lady tried the slow Mo on her explora and it worked perfectly, she had no answer for me though. She advised me to take my remote back to Game where I had purchased my explora. I am having other issues with my remote so I am hoping a new remote will fix my problems. Just not looking forward to getting Game to replace my remote..
Reply With Quote
  #87  
Old 2015-06-18 , 01:29
Geoff D Geoff D is online now
Technical Myriad
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: PTA
Posts: 16,338
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juzz4264 View Post
I phoned Multichoice about this same problem on Monday. The lady tried the slow Mo on her explora and it worked perfectly, she had no answer for me though. She advised me to take my remote back to Game where I had purchased my explora. I am having other issues with my remote so I am hoping a new remote will fix my problems. Just not looking forward to getting Game to replace my remote..
I can pretty much guarantee that there is nothing wrong with the remote.

Check out the Explora posts on the forum and you will find dozens of reports from users about the periodic problems with poor remote response.
__________________
Easyview, UEC 4T HD PVR, SD PVR, XV
Spare decoders: SD PVR(2), PACE HD PVR 4T, DSD 660, 1110, 1131, Explora 1
2 unmentionable FTA decoders
Win 10 Pro (64-bit) version 1703, build 15063.138
1.2m antenna, 8-way universal LNB, 2x6 MS, FSM permanently connected.
MS Edge 40 with MSEdge HTML 15
Reply With Quote
  #88  
Old 2015-06-18 , 08:34
Optimist's Avatar
Optimist Optimist is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: N/E JHB , Orig. Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 14,167
Quote:
Originally Posted by Juzz4264 View Post
I phoned Multichoice about this same problem on Monday. The lady tried the slow Mo on her explora and it worked perfectly, she had no answer for me though. She advised me to take my remote back to Game where I had purchased my explora. I am having other issues with my remote so I am hoping a new remote will fix my problems. Just not looking forward to getting Game to replace my remote..
Based on your other thread you do appear to have a general remote fault, but a replacement it is unlikely to sort out this Slo Mo function problem - that's what Geoff D is referring to, it's a software problem.
Reply With Quote
  #89  
Old 2015-06-18 , 19:17
Homealone's Avatar
Homealone Homealone is offline
Changes remote batteries daily
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Glenvista (JHB South)
Posts: 545
Quote:
Originally Posted by Optimist View Post
..... it's a software problem.
Posts in the past re this problem have, by way of elimination, pointed to the Explora's 'receiver'

not interpreting the long-button-press signals sent to it correctly (putting it in non-tech-speak).

Does that then require an Explora firmware upgrade or a complete replacement?
__________________
DIY installation, SLNB (LMX501), 88cm dish, XtraView via 'old school' HB cable, Explora-1 (primary), Explora-1 (secondary),
'SD 96' co-axial cables used and routed through 25mm PVC conduit pipe networks, Compression F-type connectors throughout.
Reply With Quote
  #90  
Old 2015-06-18 , 21:31
Juzz4264 Juzz4264 is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4
Is every explora experiencing this slow Mo issue or is it just the unlucky few. When I called Multichoice the lady tried her explora and it worked perfectly.

I only purchased my explora about four months ago so if it is just a faulty few Multichoice needs to replace the faulty device.. (they better be able to save my recordings on the new device or they won't be able to shut me up)

If this is everyone they are falsely advertising their explora and this needs to be taken further.
Reply With Quote
Reply  
Tags
explora, remote control
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
TV Guide not working and PVR channel display not working kleeprop HD PVR 5 2013-09-29 07:39
Variable motion quality on SSHD Roman4604 Picture/Audio Quality 4 2012-09-26 17:16
HD PVR very slow Sanetj HD PVR 0 2012-05-14 15:15
Has Rapid Motion TV gone bust? KR79 DStv Forum Archive (12 May 2014) 0 2012-04-01 22:44
HD PVR 2P slow Jerry HD PVR 2 2010-07-10 20:15