Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2012-01-19 , 16:45
Tom Elcott Tom Elcott is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Default XtraView with 2 x HD PVR Decoders

Hey guys,

Im trying to get a second HD Decoder working in an area that used to be a cottage that has now been joined onto the main house. Please could anyone let me know if the diagram will work with extra view? I will never want to watch anything other than what comes from the decoder in each room in that room, am i correct in assuming that the RF Cables that in the XtraView - Installation Manual - v2.0c make this possible? If so do i still need them to connect the 2 decoders for the extra view to work?

Your help will be greatly appreciated
Attached Images
File Type: jpg option 01.jpg (115.9 KB, 43 views)
  #2  
Old 2012-01-19 , 17:32
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Elcott View Post
Hey guys,

Im trying to get a second HD Decoder working in an area that used to be a cottage that has now been joined onto the main house. Please could anyone let me know if the diagram will work with extra view? I will never want to watch anything other than what comes from the decoder in each room in that room, am i correct in assuming that the RF Cables that in the XtraView - Installation Manual - v2.0c make this possible? If so do i still need them to connect the 2 decoders for the extra view to work?

Your help will be greatly appreciated
Hi and Welcome

Each decoder needs 2 LNB inputs at least (4 tuner would need 4).
You need to use a Multiswitch and cannot use a splitter from the dish as per your diagram.

Xtraview needs a RF heartbeat between the 2 decoders

G
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
  #3  
Old 2012-01-19 , 18:17
Tom Elcott Tom Elcott is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Hi gwalker

Thanks for the reply, really do appreciate it, Would this new image be correct?

Im a little confused regarding the Heartbeat cable? Is it the same type of cabling that you use for the LNB? But just goes from HD PVR to HD PVR?

There is another Satellite dish left from the tenant in the cottage, Could i not Connect the second PVR to that dish with a Dual LNB and then not need the multiswitch?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Option 02.jpg (130.4 KB, 47 views)
  #4  
Old 2012-01-19 , 18:28
gwalker gwalker is offline
Changes remote batteries hourly.
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Gauteng
Posts: 7,461
Quote:
Originally Posted by Tom Elcott View Post
Hi gwalker

Thanks for the reply, really do appreciate it, Would this new image be correct?

Im a little confused regarding the Heartbeat cable? Is it the same type of cabling that you use for the LNB? But just goes from HD PVR to HD PVR?

There is another Satellite dish left from the tenant in the cottage, Could i not Connect the second PVR to that dish with a Dual LNB and then not need the multiswitch?
The heartbeat connects the 2 decoders in a network. This is make sure the decoders are together and no one can jipo the system.

You can use the dish from the cottage with a dual LNB, as long as the requirements for each decoder is kept. I direct link to the LNB us always better than a multiswitch.

G
__________________
Explora & UEC 2U in Xtraview. HDMI via Yamaha RX-V765 amp and Panel.
  #5  
Old 2012-01-19 , 18:47
Tom Elcott Tom Elcott is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 3
Ok awesome! Thanks a mil Gwalker!
  #6  
Old 2012-01-23 , 15:57
IGrey IGrey is offline
Still listens to the wireless
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 8
Which diagram will work on 2 x HD PVR P2, but the SatCr sattelite connection?
« Previous Thread | Next Thread »
Thread Tools
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads  | You may not post replies  | You may not post attachments  | You may not edit your posts
BB code is On  | Smilies are On  | [IMG] code is On  | HTML code is Off
Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xtraview - Both Decoders Set as Secondary SMA 001 XtraView 5 2012-01-12 08:19
2 HD PVRs + 2 XtraView decoders from one dish zevir Installation 13 2011-03-31 13:32
Splitting signal on XtraView with 2 x 1131 decoders Dino Installation 6 2010-06-08 20:09
Multiple decoders on Xtraview bureau15 XtraView 1 2009-05-12 20:27
How do I get XtraView (I already have the decoders installed)? MC Brenda XtraView 0 2008-12-06 14:31