Forum

Forum (http://forum.dstv.com/index.php)
-   Installation (http://forum.dstv.com/forumdisplay.php?f=71)
-   -   Extraview has 2 Explorer + signal lost to 4S (http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=40611)

demiro 2017-10-16 18:16

Extraview has 2 Explorer + signal lost to 4S
 
Setup as below. 4S gives E48-32 error after lightning trip. Then when enabled via remote on/off it resets and declares same result with green light. Took the 4S for MS test which was OK. On resinstall found Satellite settings got scrambled so reset LNB type to Unicable. But what userband? It only accepts band 1 at 1420 MHz otherwise refuses to budge and demands you try again. Signal strength shows low then disappears. The userband guide indicates that band 6 should be used. The explorers are using 0,1,2 (secondary) and 3,4,5 (primary) both with good performing. Suggestions? (other than turf it or call for an accredited rip off c/w a misleading story for free). Maybe an amp for the 4S run? Its approaching 30 metres. A closer dish not feasible.

Optimist 2017-10-16 18:25

[QUOTE=demiro;366444]On resinstall found Satellite settings got scrambled so reset LNB type to Unicable. But what userband? It only accepts band 1 at 1420 MHz otherwise refuses to budge and demands you try again.[/QUOTE]

This alone says the 4S is definitely faulty, so MC were wrong to say it's ok and if you go back insist on them exchanging it. Ask for a supervisor if necessary.

But firstly, I now see in your signature that you have a Smart LNB (SLNB) so you can try this;
Change the 4S to use a Universal feed from the SLNB and change to using that on the actual SLNB as well. (And you would now need to terminate the previously used Unicable port.)


Note that even if the problem gets sorted out in one of the ways discussed in this thread, it's not a guarantee that all will stay ok as lightening damage can be wider than expected and so cause other unpredictable issues.

EDIT: We could for instance help you change the other secondary decoder's settings to allow Index 1 to work on the 4S, but that setting isn't holding anyway...

Optimist 2017-10-16 18:35

Regarding the 30 metres - that is a bit long, and amps of this sort are not readily available for individual use. Would be too costly anyway.

But it worked before, so should be ok and that can't cause the problems you're having with the 4S' settings.
What you could try in this regard is to replace the LNB cable, otherwise the only thing to do in your case is to setup the decoder in a room closer to the LNB, feed its output to the room its being viewed in, and use a TV Link Eye or Remote Blaster to control it from that distance.

Geoff D may have more ideas to add later.

demiro 2017-10-16 18:54

Thanks for this response. I will do as you advise and give feedback.

Geoff D 2017-10-16 19:53

Are you sure the 4S was not connected to the universal port anyway?
If so the default network setting would apply.

MC Field Services 2017-10-17 09:42

To change userbands you need to delete the previous userband by pressing the left arrow button than type in the new userband freq and corresponding index for that userband .

MC Field Services 2017-10-17 09:43

E48 can also be due to a faulty power supply , did they test your decoder withg your power supply or their own.

Optimist 2017-10-17 10:46

[QUOTE=MC Field Services;366510]To change userbands you need to delete the previous userband by pressing the left arrow button than type in the new userband freq and corresponding index for that userband .[/QUOTE]

Another piece of essential info missing from public info. Thanks yet again David, you're helping us fill in many blanks :cool:


Unfortunately this 4S could quite likely remain unstable on Unicable anyway;

[QUOTE=demiro;366444]On resinstall found Satellite settings got scrambled so reset LNB type to Unicable...[/QUOTE]


@Geoff - please contact me privately if there's anything more to discuss.

demiro 2017-10-19 15:18

[QUOTE=Geoff D;366456]Are you sure the 4S was not connected to the universal port anyway?
If so the default network setting would apply.[/QUOTE]

All 3 Unicable ports in use. Attempted to employ the universal port for the 4S without success. TV shows an attempt to obtain signal then shows no signal message and decoder gives nothing at all not even error code or DSTV logo. Installed new coax and new diplexer. Same thing happens now even with the original config. Cannot even access 4S settings now.
MC test - uses their own everything but would not use my primary for any heartbeat check or verify other settings. Tested on Unicable and universal direct to LNB input. Not interested in user band. I asked if the Exraview with 3rd TV via 4S is still activated on the system, was given affirmative. No simulation of the config being used is attempted, would only test the 4S decoder direct connection functionality, would not have the diplexer in the test connection.

Can scrambled settings cause no access?
Next must be a new power supply. After that must be new Smart LNB and then only thing is exorcism by an accredited Priest.

Geoff D 2017-10-19 15:53

Why are all 3 Unicable ports in service?

Can only combine 3 decoders under XV?

Not using a normal HB cable?

Which decoders are combined under XV? Cannot use the universal port and feed HB via the SLNB, won't work. Maybe this is the reason you are having problems.

Yes MC would test the decoder with the standard universal LNB port connection because that is the default network configuration.

Only the 3 decoders connected to the unicable ports are able to be connected under XV with the HB via the SLNB and cabling with a diplexer connected to the 4S and any Explora model 1's you may have in the mix.

Prove the 4S and the universal port is okay by removing the diplexer and connecting decoder straight to the universal port with default network settings.

MC Field Services 2017-10-24 14:29

Why are all 3 Unicable ports in service?

Explora decoders and HDpvrs and HD decoders all can use Unicable .
so in the case of 2 explora decoders and one hd4s that would use up all the unicable ports avialble on the new smart Lnb

MC Field Services 2017-10-24 14:34

Testing the HD4S at home ,recommended ,run the lnb cable directly to the lnb port and try and setup the decoder so that there is a picture on channel 100 or atleast an error message on the screen. than establish what the error means . should be waiting for communication , than connect back via the diplexer , ensuring you connect the cables correctly .

MC Field Services 2017-10-24 14:36

also check your hdmi out , or RCA output for picture , one of the options may not be working.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:11.