Forum

Forum (http://forum.dstv.com/index.php)
-   Remotes (http://forum.dstv.com/forumdisplay.php?f=72)
-   -   Factory Reset A3 Remote? (http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=36939)

Sandtonman 2017-01-22 12:10

Factory Reset A3 Remote?
 
Hi Guys, I am in the UK and want to perform a 'Factory Reset'on one of the A3 Remotes I am using here. I have new Humax decoder but I am struggling to teach additional codes using the normal method; hence the reset required.

I know I've seen the reset code in and old post ( c 2010) and I definitely have it written down on my printed manual in bedside cabinet in SA, but that does not help me here in the UK :rolleyes:

Please would one of the old-time regulars post the reset code and the method to apply it?
Cheers, K

Optimist 2017-01-23 09:45

Hi K,

To reset the mode selected - press "Shift" for 5 secs until it flashes and then press the Red button.

To reset all - press "Shift" for 5 secs until it flashes and then enter code "977".

I'm not here much so email me re anything else.

Sandtonman 2017-01-23 11:29

:):):) Thanks Brian!
Cheers, Keith

Sent from my SM-G900F using Tapatalk


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:29.