Forum

Forum (http://forum.dstv.com/index.php)
-   Installation (http://forum.dstv.com/forumdisplay.php?f=71)
-   -   Persistent signal drops on Sports channel (http://forum.dstv.com/showthread.php?t=40092)

ManieB 2017-09-05 20:29

Persistent signal drops on Sports channel
 
Please can somebody help. I get a +90% signal strength and 100% signal quality on the sports channels but every 10 seconds they both drop to 0% and then return to +90% and 100% after 1 second. This happens on many other channels too but not 101 and a few others.

What I have tried:
1) installed new LNB - LMX501
2) adjusted dish and skew using app, FSM and fine tuning via tuner status screen
3) checked all connections
4) tried new cabling
5) took decoder to MC for testing
6) multiple factory resets
7) connecting to different lnb ports
8) changing tuner frequencies
9) scoured this forum for further ideas

All this to no avail. MC has been no help at all- just keep punting installers as if they own shares in them when in reality they have no clue and keep no record of people who had same problems and the solutions

Problem started with picture break up progressively getting worse to the point where I had no signal whatsoever. Having experienced high winds (which destroyed my patio roof) I suspected that the dish had moved so I got a FSM and satfinder app. This didn't help so I got new LNB. Got perfect signal strength and quality and all was well (including sports channels). Suddenly two days ago this new problem started. Any help would really be appreciated.

To be clear on symptoms:
1) while watching a sports channel I get excellent signal strength and quality (100%)
2) like clockwork every 10 seconds they both drop to 0%
3) a second later they both return to their previous strength and quality
4) this carries on indefinitely
5) adjusting dish alignment and skew makes no difference to signal drop - it just changes the quality

ManieB 2017-09-05 21:43

Update: If I disconnect my XV decoder from explora 1 and from LNB then signal drop problem goes away. So I seem to have found the cause but still no solution. Seems XV decoder is conflicting with primary"s frequencies. Have tried different user bands on primary but that didn't help. So I'm still open to suggestions. Will try play with XV frequencies and see if I can find one that allows them to play together nicely

idm1 2017-09-05 22:32

Hello Manie, have you set the user bands for the explora? What is the xtraview decoder?

Optimist 2017-09-05 23:22

Ok, let's cover all possibilities which will get you working.
Let's reserve user bands 0 to 3 which will be safe whatever the XtraView decoder is, so set your Explora to the following;

Tuner 1:
Index 4
Frequency 1006
Tuner 2:
Index 5
Frequency 1057
Tuner 3:
Index 6
Frequency 1108

Do all the Indexes first, then the frequencies.
Based on earlier info you posted - DO NOT adjust frequencies to anything other than what each index is supposed to use, your Smart LNB (SLNB) user booklet will confirm details above.
Only hand-tighten all connections else that can cause similar type faults due to so-created damaged connections on circuitry.
Terminate the spare Unicable port.
Do not try adjust anything in this regard on your XtraView (XV) decoder. If you already did, put it back as it was.

(Unfortunately I won't be here if further help is needed.)

ManieB 2017-09-06 07:16

Hi I have set my user bands and indexes to: 3:2040, 4:1006, 5:1057 on primary explorer 1. Problem resolved but I now need to set up XV. It is an older HD PVR

idm1 2017-09-06 07:34

If it's the HD pvr 2p you can leave it as default keeping the the user bands you mentioned for the explorer.

I have set mine explorer 2a primary with user bands 0, 1 and 2 and the HD pvr 2p user bands 3 and 4.

You can edit the 2p user bands (LNB must be set to satcr universal) menu->advanced->network>highlight lnb->press white button on remote->edit->ok to save->rescan->reboot.

Hope it helps

Optimist 2017-09-06 09:15

All good advice Idm, just popping in with a quick note for Manie (and any others later finding this thread) to keep things on track in case of any confusion;

[QUOTE=idm1;360459]If it's the HD pvr 2p you can leave it as default keeping the the user bands you mentioned for the explorer.[/QUOTE]

That's in parallel with the option I suggested.

However, the next part is basically the opposite option, so the word "OR" would have helped for those less familiar with user bands.

[QUOTE=idm1;360459]I have set mine explorer 2a primary with user bands 0, 1 and 2 and the HD pvr 2p user bands 3 and 4.[/QUOTE]

Anyway, from what Manie said beforehand he had already picked the first so should be ok :-)

Cheers, until another time :cool:

Jan Horn 2017-09-06 09:30

What some people do not know or tend to forget is that on the 2P decoder the changes to the Home network does not take effect when you save the settings.
Although the changes will reflect on the decoder the decoder still uses the previous settings until you do a full rescan. The best way is to use the yellow button after you made your changes. This will save the changes and do the required rescan.

ManieB 2017-09-06 09:52

Thanks all. Will set and scan the 2P XV decoder this evening and revert with results. Still amazes me how MC do not keep a record of these problems and there causes and let people know where to look. The standard "bring your decoder in" is now really obsolete with the complex set ups required (rant over)

cdbjhb 2017-09-06 10:04

[QUOTE=ManieB;360486]Thanks all. Will set and scan the 2P XV decoder this evening and revert with results.[/QUOTE]

No Mannie, your problem is solved so you should not fiddle with your 2P settings now, that is why optimist posted again and also earlier suggested you leave the 2P alone.

[QUOTE=ManieB;360486]Still amazes me how MC do not keep a record of these problems and there causes and let people know where to look. The standard "bring your decoder in" is now really obsolete with the complex set ups required (rant over)[/QUOTE]

you cannot really call it a problem, it is a matter of having knowledge about how it works. Companies don't teach users, they either know or get an expert or learn somewhere like here if the info is good.

ManieB 2017-09-06 10:27

My problem is unfortunately not solved because if I connect my XV 2P decoder to LNB and primary (ex1) then problem of dropped signal on some channels returns. If I disconnect the XV decoder the problem goes away. So I do need to do something on the XV decoder to stop it from interfering with the primary. I suspect it is the frequencies on the XV need to be set to use user bands 0:1210 and 1:1420 to avoid conflict with primary (which is now using 3:2040, 4:1006 and 5:1057. Will check and revert this evening

cdbjhb 2017-09-06 10:37

Alright, it sounded like you had finished the LNB connections in your post 5, but now you do have a firm concept of what needs to be done:)

Jan Horn 2017-09-06 11:22

2 Attachment(s)
Manie My setup is identical to yours Explora Primary and XV HD PVR 2P LMX 501 SLNB

Herewith screenshots of my User band settings.

ManieB 2017-09-06 18:24

XV frequency setting
 
1 Attachment(s)
My XV does not have the white edit button in order to set the user bands. Do I use SatCR or SatCR univ? See pic attached

ManieB 2017-09-06 19:34

[QUOTE=ManieB;360600]My XV does not have the white edit button in order to set the user bands. Do I use SatCR or SatCR univ? See pic attached[/QUOTE]



My xv decoder is a pace TDS850


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

MC Field Services 2017-09-06 19:40

Manie plz send me a private message with your contact details plz, so that I may call you.

ManieB 2017-09-06 19:59

[QUOTE=MC Field Services;360606]Manie plz send me a private message with your contact details plz, so that I may call you.[/QUOTE]



Have sent you a PM


Sent from my iPad using Tapatalk

ManieB 2017-09-07 06:49

Finally some success. Primary explora set to user bands 4,5 and 6 and secondary tds850 set to SatCR. It does take a while to sort itself out- it's not instantaneous. Now to tackle my Ethernet problem.

cdbjhb 2017-09-07 08:49

[QUOTE=ManieB;360624]and secondary tds850 set to SatCR.[/QUOTE]

At some time change it to SATCR Univ, that will allow it to also work with future hi band channels that are coming one day.

We call the 850 the Pace 4 tuner. It being 4 tuners will be why you had to chasnge to something like Optimist's original suggestions.


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:08.